Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

w2K Bios Boot Disk

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to make a boot disk for W2K in order to update my bios.  I am using Fat 32.  Do I do anything special.  Can someone give me some instructions.  I have the original 4 disks that I made when I set up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6840599
You don't need a boot disk to get into the BOIS. When the machine is firing up you should see usuall in the lower left hand corner which key to hit on your keyboard that allows you to enter the BIOS setup. One some machines it is the DEL key.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6840612
Now if you are talking about flashing the BIOS you need to download the flash that matches your BIOS and run it while in Windows while there is an empty floppy disk in the floppy drive. This will create a boot disk that will allow you to flash the BIOS. CAUTION if you are not having any problems with your current BIOS then DO NOT flash it. If you do flash it make sure you follow all instuctions that are available. IF the flash goes bad chances are you have lost your BIOS and will not ever be able to boot up again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 6841216
The company states that I need to boot to a floppy with the new bios on it.  Your comments do not help.

Thanks
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6841669
Go to http://www.bootdisk.com and get yourself a Windows 9x boot disk. Copy the BIOS files you downloaded also to this or another disk because you may not have access to your hard drive when booting from the floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 6842192
OK That's what I thought but wanted to make sure because this is Win 2000 Prof, with 32 fat.  So just use a bootable WIn 98 with the bios files on it, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6844281
Yes. Actually, the BIOS is independent of the operating system, and most BIOS flash programs require a DOS OS to operate. However, there are in the meantime also applications around which do flash under Windows 2000 (for instance from ASUS).
0