Solved

Full backup on solaris

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi..to all solaris gurus out there..

 .my boss ask me
 to do full backup
 on our solaris 5.4

 can somebody shows me
 the steps  to do
 full backup.

 thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 6840824
Hi  ismahwati,

   You need to do the followings to perform a full backup for your system.

   1. su as root.

   2. Have a look at /etc/vfstab to see your systems' layout:

   The file should look like the followings:

  #-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    #device         device          mount           FS      fsck    mount   mount
    #to mount       to fsck         point           type    pass    at boot options
    #
    #/dev/dsk/c1d0s2 /dev/rdsk/c1d0s2 /usr          ufs     1       yes     -
    fd      -       /dev/fd fd      -       no      -
    /proc   -       /proc   proc    -       no      -
    /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3       -       -       swap    -       no      -
    /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0      /       ufs     1       no      -
    /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s6       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s6      /usr    ufs     1       no      -
    /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s1       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s1      /var    ufs     1       no      -
    /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7       /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7      /export ufs     2       yes     -
    swap    -       /tmp    tmpfs   -       yes     -

  #-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   from the above table, you can see you have 4 file systems to be backup. (/, /usr/, /var and /export)

   3. type in the following comand to backup your system to the tape: (I assume that your tape device is /dev/rmt/0,
if not just replace it with the one you have)

    mt -f /dev/rmt/0 rewind

     $ for fs in / /usr /var /export ; do
     /usr/sbin/ufsdump 0cf /dev/rmt/0n $fs
     done


   This will do the job for you.

========
yuzh

   PS: I notice that you have posted a few questions on Solaris area, If you are satisfied with a comment please accept them as answer.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 6841013
do i have to shutdown the systems
first before doing the full backup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6841053
You don't have to shutdown the system before doing the full backup. But it is good to do the full backup while there are not many process running.

It is nice to run it in single user mode, but you can do your backup in multiuser mode.

=====
yuzh

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6841412
Hi,

There is a script in my 'Scripts Repository' called backup_unix.sh

From my home page, click 'Scripts' on the left and then 'Scripts Repository'.  It is the first script.

Regards, Michael
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6842942
Look at www.backup-central.com for a script called hostdump.sh. Also if you are involved in backups you should really get a copy of Unix Backup and Recovery from the O'Reilly stable - it covers everything you ever wanted to know on the subject!

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 6843732
tq.it helps
0