Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call PHP from applet?

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

  I am the newbie in this topic. Could anyone tell me how to call php from java-applet?
 
  Another question: My PHP file is used for querying data from mysql database. How can I pass the data of the whole table to the java applet?

  Please suggest.
  Thank a lot!.

Tussin.
0
Comment
Question by:Tussin
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 300 total points
ID: 6840979
you must use URLConnection

check the Java Tutorial for some sample code.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8658558
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- To be PAQ'ed and points NOT refunded

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0