Solved

How do you setup a LAN to work with Notes/Domino?

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to setup a small local area network.  I currently have a Domino server running on a Win2000 Pro system, called server01.  It is on the Internet with a fixed IP address, with all the ports opened.  When I install another Notes client or Domino server on system2, running Win98, I get a message that the server is not responding.  I can share files between the the two systems over the LAN.  I can ping each box from the other.  I have tried seting up system2 with internal fixed IP addresses, 10.0.0.100, and using DHCP.  So what do I have to setup on the Win98 system2 box?  What do I have to setup on the Win2000 server01 box?  What else do you need to know to be able to help me?

TIA for any suggetions.
0
Comment
Question by:BFaulkner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6840869
Hello Bill,

you have not stated which version you are installing. For R5 servers it is normally not a problem, because installation procedure finds itself the correct IP address.

To keep the things simple define one IP address belonging to server01 into hosts file on box number two. You will find the hosts file in this directory:
/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

The line for server01 can look like this:
10.0.0.100 server01 server01.my.domain.us server01/myNotesOrg

Of course this line is one additional line beside already present lines. Lines starting with # are comments.

When you have defined this hosts entry, then look again at next installation time for server02. When you are asked for server where to fetch the Domino Directory from, then do not enter IP address or one of this hosts name: enter only the server Common Name (best with all hierarchical parts) and first afterwards you are asked over which protocol; then you can select TCP/IP and enter the IP host name.

Look also into names.nsf of server01 for its server document. Look what name has the installation procedure selected for the PORTS entry for server01. Disable all unnecessary ports (let the first line, mostly TCPIP named) enabled and restart the server. For restart be aware that the command "restart server" is working only when server is not started as service. When started as Windows service, you have to stop and to start server again to avoid hanging at restart command.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6840943
When connecting to a Domino server through IP, the client by default will look for the server using it's common name.
(server01 in your case).
Since there probably is no DNS available, the client will not find an IP-address to go with that name, thus you need to include this name as zvonko said in a Hosts file.

This is IIRC true for both R4 and R5 domino servers.

Alternatively you can create a connection document on the client in the Personal Address book.

You find the connection documents in the advanced views of the personal address book. (In R5, click on the icon at bottom-right in the navigator and go to connections, in R4 open the Advanced arrow and go to connections).

Here are the fields that are required for proper use of the connection document :
Basics:
- Connection type : Local Area Network
- Server name : server01/domain
- Use LAN port : TCPIP
Advanced:
- Only from location(s) : *
- Only for user : *
- Destination server addredss : ip-address of the server

You can use both solutions, the hosts file or the connection document. They both work.

To test if there's an IP problem from a dos-prompt type :
  ping server01
If this doesn't return a reply, you need to add the entry in the hosts document or create the connection document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFaulkner
ID: 6844431
Hi zvonko & jerrith,

I have checked my HOSTS file on both systems.  Currently I can ping each system from the other system using their IP address or host names.  The HOSTS files contains the following lines:
10.0.0.1     server01
10.0.0.100   server2
10.0.0.101   client3

Have not been able to install on server2 either server or client with a LAN conection to server01.  I can of course install a standalone client.

Using standard "ping" works OK to either host name or IP Address.  Using "Nping" it only works with the IP address.

More suggestions Please.
Bill
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6845376
Hello Bill,

looking in your other question I see that you have no domain name entered for server2 machine.

Enter also into your hosts file behind your host name also aliases with complete names for domain and for Notes, like this:

10.0.0.1     server01 server01.xyz.com server01/NotesOrg
10.0.0.100   server2 server02.xyz.com server02/NotesOrg
10.0.0.101   client3

All aliases belong to same IP address until end of line or a comment char #
Betwean aliases is a blank enough, but you can place two or more.

Look also into other question to set your machine domain name for TCP/IP on the second machine.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFaulkner
ID: 6845956
Hi zvonko,

Made the change you suggested.  Made no difference in both cases.

Thanks, Bill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6846457
Have you tried using a connection document ?
As I stated in my first comment, notes always looks for the server based on it's common name, thus without domain appendix etc.
So if your server would be server01/domain, it will look for server01 and this entry should be in your hosts file.
Are you sure your TCPIP port is enabled on the server ? Check your server document to verify this.

If you are able to ping the server using it's name, there normally shouldn't be a problem connecting to the server.

If all else fails, create the connection document as I described and see if you can locate the server then.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Gordon earned 50 total points
ID: 6850524
Use these steps:

1- Make the address of the server a fixed IP. Write that IP down.

2- Open up your public NAB and check the server document for the server you have set up. Make sure the IP is correct.

3- Run the client setup program. Be sure to spell the server name exactly as it exists in the public NAB. Use the Notes name, not the internet name. Common problems here are using the wrong slash character ('\' instead of '/') and using wrong case (names are case-sensitive). If neccessary, enter the literal IP.

You should be OK if you do these things.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6850623
welcome David :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFaulkner
ID: 6851345
Hi David,

Thanks for your suggestion.  I now have my second server up and running.  I used the internal IP address of server01, 10.0.0.1, and it worked.  I didn't want to use the Internet IP addressm, because that would mean everything would go out to the internet and then come back.

Now I just have to find out how to get the second server to show on the Internet, without having a second fixed IP address.

Again, thanks for your suggestion.

Bill
0