Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing PHP on Win XP

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi!

I'm trying to install PHP on Win XP Pro. At the end of the install, it says that because an OCX is not found, I have to configure manually php.ini. So I changed include_path and doc_root folders.
Unfortunately I still can't open any of my pages. Can you help me making PHP work. I'm surely missing something.
IIS is working.
I've read at www.php.net that it can be installed on XP
I have PHP version 4.06.

This is strange. There was nothing to do in Win 2000, and when I look at my Win2000 php.ini file, these 2 folders are not set and it works anyway :-(

I really would like to have PHP on Win XP. Is it possible?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 600 total points
ID: 6840843
Follow these steps.

1. Go to
Start/Settings/Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Internet Services Manger

2. Then right click the default website, select properties.

3. Go to Home Direcotry Tab.

4. In application settings, Click on Configuration.  You would have App Mappings tab.

5. Click on Add.

6. In executable, select php.exe binary.

7. Extension type .php

and that's it !!


Put up simple PHP document like

<?php
//test.php
phpinfo();
?>

Call it through your browser like,
http://localhost/test.php

It should display PHP information !! If it does, then its configured !!

I hope you get it done by these instructions !!

JD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajej
ID: 6840845
Have you tried PHPTriad?  It is a combo of Apache, PHP, MySQL, Perl and PHPMyAdmin.  Unless you truly have to use IIS I would avoid it like the plague.

I have installed PHPTriad on XP, 2000, and ME without any problems.

you can find it at www.phpgeek.com

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6840952
Does he want to configure PHP on IIS or a new setup all togther ???

JD
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6842344
Thanks dkjariwala, that did it!
jajej, thanks for the link anyway. Will make it an option.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6842345
Thanks dkjariwala, that did it!
jajej, thanks for the link anyway. Will make it an option.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6842347
Thanks dkjariwala, that did it!
jajej, thanks for the link anyway. Will make it an option.
0