Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Doc to Text convert

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I need VB code to convert an MS Doc file to text. I have written something like what is below, but it is too amateurish. It has problems like locking up, and showing the Word, which I don't want, and I can't make it save as text.

I need a command-line executable, compiled in VB. Who could help?

Thank you.

Sub main()    
    Dim wdApp As Object
    Set wdApp = New Word.Application
    Dim fileName As String
    Dim doc As Word.Document
    inFileName = "file.doc"
    Set doc = wdApp.Documents.Open(inFileName)
    Dim outFileName As String
    outFileName= "file.txt"
    doc.SaveAs (fileName = outFileName)
    doc.Close
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eosu
ID: 6841075
Have done something like this  - but you realise that you will loose tables, graphics, and so on.  Only the straight text would be pulled out...  Haven't compiled what is below, so there might be typos...


    dim x as new Word.Application

    x.Documents.Open txtFileName.Text
    open "C:\worddoc.txt" for output as #1

    For i = 1 To x.ActiveDocument.Paragraphs.Count - 1
        str = x.ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(i)
        print #1, str
    Next
   
    x.Documents.Close False
    close #1
    set x = nothing
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sridhar_PJ earned 900 total points
ID: 6841077
Hi,
Same way but slightly enhanced,

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=4217&lngWId=1

Hope this help u.
Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 6843121
I have already done something like it, and it works.

However, fair is fair and the answer gets 300 points, especially because it is impossible to check whether I already have it, and it is nice for me to check my solution.
0