Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Handling apostrophe characters in a textbox when the text becomes a value in a SQL string

Posted on 2002-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a VB6 app which uses ADO to interact with an Access database. One of the forms in the app is for data-entry, transcribing scores and comments from an evaluation form and entering the form values as a new record in a table. Here's the problem: the comments go into textboxes and then the textbox's text becomes part of a SQL insertion string, which inserts the text into a memo field in the record, but if there is any punctuation involving an apostrophe, it wrecks the SQL string and I get a run-time error saying my query expression has a missing operator. How do I get around this? The SQL string looks like this:

  'build sql string from form field values
  strSQL = _
    "INSERT INTO DailyShiftReports(EmployeeName, ReportDate, " & _
    "Captain, Sect, OpeningDutiesScore, OpeningDutiesComments, " & _
    "TableMaintenanceScore, TableMaintenanceComments, TeamworkScore, " & _
    "TeamworkComments, TablesideMannerScore, TablesideMannerComments, " & _
    "BooksPOSScore, BooksPOSComments, CompletedFocus, SessionNotes, TotalScore)" & _
    "VALUES('" & cboEmployeeMaster(0).Text & "', '" & strReportDate & "', '" & _
    cboCaptain.Text & "', '" & cboSection.Text & "', '" & _
    txtOpeningDutiesScore.Text & "', '" & txtOpeningDutiesComments.Text & "', '" & _
    txtTableMaintScore.Text & "', '" & txtTableMaintComments.Text & "', '" & _
    txtTeamworkScore.Text & "', '" & txtTeamworkComments.Text & "', '" & _
    txtTablesideScore.Text & "', '" & txtTablesideComments.Text & "', '" & _
    txtPOSScore.Text & "', '" & txtPOSComments.Text & "', '" & _
    chkCompletedFocus.Value & "', '" & txtSessionNotes.Text & "', '" & _
    txtTotalScore.Text & "')"
0
Comment
Question by:bob_aloo
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6840879
Add the following line after the SQL is assigned:
strSQL = Replace(strSQL, "'", "''")

In other words, replace a single apostrophe with two single apostrophes.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6840886
Hi bob_aloo,

Try to replace the apostrophe characters with Replace function in VB:

Example:

A = "'3424'TT33"
A = Replace$(A,"'","''")

Is this helping?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6840888
sorry as didn't realize Anthony's post while i'm open this question..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eosu
ID: 6841069
don't forget to strip off the double apostrophes when you are reading the string back.
to do that, just get the string and do a replace on the doubles to a single.

replace(strBlah, "''", "'")
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 150 total points
ID: 6841559
Hi,

Just to explain what is going on here, if you have

SELECT * FROM TABLE WHERE Field1 = 'abc'

everything works great. If however there is an apostrophe in the string, then it fails, since SQL thinks the string is ab, and that the c' don't make any sense:

SELECT * FROM TABLE WHERE Field1 = 'ab'c'

If you double up the apostrophe in the string, then SQL will see it as 1 apostrophe inside the string

SELECT * FROM TABLE WHERE Field1 = 'ab''c'

When you do an insert with doubled up apostrophes, it will only put one apostrophe in the DB, so when you query data back out, it will be exactly as you want it.

Be careful with acperkins' solution, I think it is doubling up too many apostrophes, ie it is doubling up the ones used to delimit the string, which will totally confuse SQL, you need to do a replace on every single field.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6842146
>> Be careful with acperkins' solution, I think it is doubling up too many apostrophes, ie it is doubling
up the ones used to delimit the string, which will totally confuse SQL, you need to do a replace on
every single field.<<

Point well made.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdesharnais
ID: 6842195
like  Z_Beeblebrox said acperkins' solution, I think it is doubling up too many apostrophes

you need the replace for every value you can have a single quote

  "VALUES('" & replace(cboEmployeeMaster(0).Text,"'","''") & "', '" & strReportDate & "', '" & _
   replace(cboCaptain.Text,"'","''" & "', '" & replace(cboSection.Text,"'","''" ......

you get the idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_aloo
ID: 6842556
Thanks for all the help folks. I considered all points made, then realized that I did indeed need to be very careful about wrecking other delimiters. So I wrote a function to call just before building the SQL string which now handles things perfectly.

Private Sub FixPunctuation()
  Dim objControl As Control
  For Each objControl In Me.Controls
    If objControl.Name Like "*Comments" Or _
      objControl.Name Like "*Notes" Then
      objControl.Text = Replace(objControl.Text, "'", "''")
    End If
  Next
End Sub
0