[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Databases

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have a code where they previous programars used OLE DB concepts to access a SQL2000 server DB. "a stored procesure is used". i need to enable my program to access an MS Access data base and oracle DB. what is the best practice to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:b_yousif
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:job_s
ID: 6843431
U can Use OTL for accesing any database .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017600
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163239.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273330.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284468.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294291.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300471.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 7020819
can i have more info about the OTL.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7022708
Hopefully the participating expert will return to finalize this with you and provide you more detail.  If this does not happen, comment here please and I can refund these points to you so you can post it again to draw current attention, since this is now quite old.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7070204
Nothing further has been added, would you like a refund here as well so you can ask it again to draw current attention?

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
job_s earned 400 total points
ID: 7070589
http://members.fortunecity.com/skuchin/home.htm

Please follow the link for all the details about OTL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7071122
GREAT, thanks, job_s, perhaps now this can be finalized with a well-deserved "A" grade.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 7072036
Thanx for the Link, actualy i have no time to try it now,, but it seems like what i need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7072761
Thank you :)
0