Solved

Monitor screen lacks red colour....

Posted on 2002-03-04
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, my KTX TopScan monitor has virtually no red....it happened recently but occasionally goes back to normal. I tried adjusting it using it's inbuilt program - no luck? Is it time to get a new one or put it in the shop or does anyone have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:duggywuggy
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 6840930
Could be a bad connection somewhere. Try flexing the signal cable with the system on and see if you get flickering screen/colour coming and going. Could also be an internal (connection) problem in the monitor. Can you determine if the problem follows the monitor or the computer? (i.e. have you got another monitor or comp.).

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6841202
This is a classic monitor failure mode.  Please check your cable first for a bad, bent, or dirty pin but the fault is a bad part in the monitor unit itself.  If it's under warranty, get it fixed.  If not, live with it until you can't stand it anymore and scrap it.  With the prices of new displays so low these days it does not pay to have a service technician even open the case on a repair.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6842036
You could try the slap technique.  Whack it hard with the flat of your hand over the ventilation grille.  May shock it back to red.  May not.

May also kill the monitor but if you are going to have to replace the monitor it''s a last resort.

WARNING.  This is a dangerous technique to use for you and the monitor.  No responsibility taken.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6844577
Monitors commonly go bad in this way.  DO NOT TRY TO SERVICE!!!!!  Even unplugged monitors store up enough volts to KILL YOU!!!  I find my monitors at second hand shops and generally pay $35.00 for a 17" monitor.  Sure they can go bad quickly, but for me it has been worth the risk.  The place I go even tests them first so you know that they work when you take them out of the store.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844706
probably varies from country to country but here in Perth Western Australia the average repair cost for this would be no more than AUS$80 as opposed to AUS$240-280 for a new 17" monitor. suggest you find a place to give you a free quote on repair (if you have that facility) and compare it to the price of a new one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6844925
>>DO NOT TRY TO SERVICE!!!!!  Even unplugged monitors
>>store up enough volts to KILL YOU!!!

Oh no!  I've done this many times and it only hurt the first time.  

Perhaps I'm dead already and just don't know it yet..  

Egads!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6845284
jhance,

Nice to know you for now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6845391
Sorry, I can't talk right now.  I'm taking a bath with my hair dryer....  Bzzzzzzztttttt...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6846136
LOL!  Thanks for the smile
0
 

Author Comment

by:duggywuggy
ID: 6846505
Thank you! It fixed itself for now, but next time I'll get a new one....
0