Solved

Protocol implemenattion

Posted on 2002-03-04
11
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
experts,

I am in need of any site or link which had good implementation of any protocol.

I dont need code of a protocol . the best design practises in the protocols.

Material should be exhaustive to deal with nook and corner of protocols.

u may see whay cant u use google to find it ! i have aldready used but i did not get very good link.

kindly dont mistake this as home work ..

If anyone aldraedy worked on protocols kindly share ur knowledge on best design practises.





0
Comment
Question by:havman56
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6841164
Your question is too general.

Could you be a little more specific?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 6841204
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 50 total points
ID: 6842232
havman56

I agree with Axter, you request is too wide. (It is like asking: What is the best design for sorting data?) There is no 'best design practice for protocols'. snoeglers link certainly describes protocols (BTW: thanks for the link!), but doesn't really care too much about implemantation. If I have to work on a CAN bus for measurement equipment, the design would be completely different from inplementing a time service on a UNIX box (with the exception that I will use a protocol).
Protocols are only the agreement how to transmit data. I work with groups one of them implementing our own protocol in Assembler, the other using OO ... using the ressources they have.

======
Werner
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6843666
[axter writes]
  Could you be a little more specific?

I dont have any specific protocol . but i need it in communication domain. that is any protocols like IP works,telecom domain .

i knew the question is not specific.
for ex: 1. if i use packetising the data  how my memory model should work generally .

2. Is can i impelment entire stack as thread or driver which is the best pros and cons of it ..

3. How effectively i can have protocol design from OS point of view.

such kind of general issues ..

I worked on lot of protocols but still i could not find any generic way to guarantee the best way of impelmenting.

[snogler]
Thanks for the link. I had seen aldready . But no specific area of in depth analysis of protocol i could find.

Thnaks for ur efforts.


[griesh]

yes i do agree of your statemnt each protocol needs differnt implementaion.
But there may be some effective practises ,merits and demerits in each design.

I want to know soem issues of this sort.


Thanks for all who had given some feed backs.
expecting a answer !!








0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6845186
Don't expect too much on that ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6846354
griesh
if u dont know leave it why u want to poke nose in everything.

i am expecting a answer some one may give me .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6847407
Did you ever consder that I might be an expert in that area and understand what you are asking for? I worked many years on embedded systems implementing protocols ...

But if you think I shouldn't care ... I will respect your request.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6849898
griesh,
>>But if you think I shouldn't care ... I will respect your request.

hey sorry for my comments i do apologise!!!

expecting good comments ........

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036218
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7036462
Thanks for all for helping me..
eventhogh i did not got entire details but i got some knowledge out of it!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 12373794
I was looking for just the same thing and posted a similar question (which I will delete, due to lack of response). Been implementing protocols for over 20 years and still have seen no good coverage of this topic.
0