Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass selection formula to .Dsr file

Posted on 2002-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am using vb6, crystal report 7 and Access database.

1. I design a report useing a query, use selection formula and call from vb its ok.

2. When i add crystal report in vb project it shows extension dsr and use CRViewer1 to view report. How i pass selection formula in this way.

what is the best way to handle report from upper two ways because i want that report files are compile with the form.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:pak_slm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kzbera
ID: 6841078
If my guess is correct you are trying to build a vb program for internet where you are trying to call a crystal report through your vb application.
So you have created IIS application using a special type of Visual Basic project. The result is an ActiveX DLL project type that automatically includes an instance of the appropriate ActiveX designer. That designer, called a WebClass object, acts as the base on which you create your application and is underneath your pages.

Actually you have created a WebClass project in Visual Basic 6.0 because WebClass designer files have the extension .dsr, for "designer. What happened You save the designer, the default module, and the project file. Designers end with the extension .dsr, whereas modules have the familiar .bas extension and projects have the .vbp extension.
For detail the following link will help you a lot to get rid of your second problem:
http://www.devx.com/upload/free/features/webbuilder/1998/09sep98/cc0998/cc0998.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 6841163
No i am not build for internet.

Just open a standard exe project in vb, add some forms for data entry. Right click on project and select crystal report and design report and save it with dsr extension. it also add a form having control CRViewer1 on it.

So i view report in this way but base of my report is sql query and i want to pass where condition i.e. pass selection formula to a .rpt report file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 6841230
No i am not build for internet.

Just open a standard exe project in vb, add some forms for data entry. Right click on project and select crystal report and design report and save it with dsr extension. it also add a form having control CRViewer1 on it.

So i view report in this way but base of my report is sql query and i want to pass where condition i.e. pass selection formula to a .rpt report file.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kzbera
ID: 6841238
There are lots of Q & A in this site.
Go through these..
Best of luck
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 300 total points
ID: 6842099
Here is the code I use in my vb app to run the SQL query and pass some parameters.  Hope this helps.  This code is in a standard form that I call.  It, in turn, does the following and shows the report.



Option Explicit
Dim Report As dsrDetail_or_Summary

Private Sub Form_Activate()
    Set Report = New dsrDetail_or_Summary

    Report.EnableParameterPrompting = False

    Report.ParameterFields(1).AddCurrentValue mDetail_or_Summary_Parm
    Report.ParameterFields(2).AddCurrentValue mReport_Type_Parm
    Report.ParameterFields(3).AddCurrentValue mTeam_No_Parm
    Report.ParameterFields(4).AddCurrentValue mTotal_WIP_Parm
    Report.ParameterFields(5).AddCurrentValue mShow_Projects_Parm
   
    Select Case mReport_Type_Parm
        Case "One Team"
            If mDWS_Type = "M" Or mDWS_Type = "F" Then
                Report.RecordSelectionFormula = "{Dailies.Team_No} =  " & mTeam_No_Parm & _
                    " And {Dailies.DWS_Type} = " & fncQuoted_String(mDWS_Type)
            Else
                Report.RecordSelectionFormula = "{Dailies.Team_No} =  " & mTeam_No_Parm
            End If
        Case "All Teams"
            If mDWS_Type = "M" Or mDWS_Type = "F" Then
                Report.RecordSelectionFormula = "{Dailies.DWS_Type} = " & fncQuoted_String(mDWS_Type)
            End If
    End Select

    Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
    CRViewer1.ReportSource = Report
    CRViewer1.DisplayTabs = False
    CRViewer1.DisplayToolbar = True
    CRViewer1.EnableGroupTree = False
    CRViewer1.EnableExportButton = True
    CRViewer1.ViewReport

    Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    CRViewer1.Top = 0
    CRViewer1.Left = 0
    CRViewer1.Height = ScaleHeight
    CRViewer1.Width = ScaleWidth
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 6846543
EYoung

one thing else

How i can i display my input as criteria as header on report.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6857654
pak slm,

Sorry for the delay.  I only work at this client on Mondays and Tuesdays and I don't always check EE.

What I do to display input as criteria is to either print the parameter you pass in the report header or create a formula like:  "Input 1:  " & Parameter1 and then print the formula in the header.

Another thing is that I try to always print the report parameters in the header or footer of the report.  That way the user can see what the inputs were that went into creating the report.  (Also, I can more easily understand how the user printed a report if they come to me later and say the report is not working correctly.)

Hope that helps.  EYoung
0