[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turning off the monitor

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to turn off the monitor in visual basic on windows XP ?
i mean , putting it in stanby , so it will turn on again with a click or key press.

i got this code at www.planetsourcecode.com , but it doesn't seem to work on XP :

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
    Private Const WM_SYSCOMMAND = &H112
    Private Const SC_MONITORPOWER = &HF170


'Turn Monitor on: ->
SendMessage Me.hWnd, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, ByVal 0&
'Turn Monitor off: ->
SendMessage Me.hWnd, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, ByVal -1&
         
0
Comment
Question by:AdrianAisemberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 150 total points
ID: 6841147
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim oShell As Object
   Set oShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
   oShell.Suspend
   Set oShell = Nothing
End Sub

Cheers
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6841220
ping..
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianAisemberg
ID: 6843608
Thank you for answering so fast , however , I'm sorry, i don't understand the code you wrote me.
plase add some text to it and explain me what it does and what do i have to add to my vb project for it to work (because it can't find the activex it needs).
another thing : if that code makes the pc go to standby mode , so it's no good for me , because after wake-up , i need to click on my user name at the XP logon screen .
i need one that only turns the monitor off (not only blanking the screen - that one i know how to) , so when i wake it up , it stays in windows .
(it's for a infra-red remote control program i use..)

Thanks ...
0