Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamically change value in textbox

Posted on 2002-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The code below dynamically change the a label in data Report. How to dynamically change a textbox data in Data Report?


Me.Sections("section1").Controls("label1").Caption= "Hello"

0
Comment
Question by:chwankok
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6841051
What don't you update the DataSource of Data Report??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6841052
> What don't you update ..
"What" should be "Why"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6841055
Hi chwankok
Try

Me.Sections("section1").Controls("Text1").Text = "Hello"

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chwankok
ID: 6841072
SirNick,
It does not work and i tried this too
Me.Sections("section1").Controls.Item("Text1").Text = "Hello"

ryancys,
i have an if condition to determine what value to display.  

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6841137
Isn't it what your display show in "Detail Section" ? What you intend to change > a field's value or free text value?

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raama16 earned 60 total points
ID: 6841213
Sorry ! You can not change dynamically the value of text box in the data report but you can change the label caption !!! I think it is the drawback of Data report !!!

Regards,
Ramachandra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdesharnais
ID: 6842167
you can do this in the sql statement.
what database do you use?
for access db use the iif and or switch statement
IIf(expr, truepart, falsepart)

ex select iif(fieldA= 1,"Red","Green") as myfield from tablea

you may use the switch statement.
Switch(expr-1, value-1[, expr-2, value-2 … [, expr-n,value-n]])

ex select Switch([fielda]="1","one",[fielda]="2","two"",[fielda]>"2","other") AS myfield , FROM tablea

The problem with the switch statement is that the function returns a null if none of the conditions are found.  And sometimes it is difficult to have an other statement in this case use the iif and the switch together

SELECT iif(Switch([fielda]="1","one",[fielda]="2","two") is not null,Switch([fielda]="1","one",[fielda]="2","two"),"BLANKS" )AS myfield FROM tablea

0
 

Author Comment

by:chwankok
ID: 6843085
hi raama16, If what you said true, i will not waste more time on this. Thank you. =)
0