Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NtOskrnl.exe(allrem)

Posted on 2002-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I looking for the explanation of the function

allrem....

I know that it's member of ntoskrnl.exe but I don't know what do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:i32tomar
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 6841225
is  allrem  the function if so it must be custom made msdn shows nothing on it
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 6841798
'allrem()' seems to be math support that returns the 64bit remainder of a division. There are also others like

879 @ stdcall -ret64 _alldiv(long long long long) _alldiv
880 @ stdcall -ret64 _allmul(long long long long) _allmul
881 @ stdcall -register -i386 _alloca_probe() NTDLL_alloca_probe
882 @ stdcall -ret64 _allrem(long long long long) _allrem
883 @ stdcall -ret64 _aulldiv(long long long long) _aulldiv
884 @ stdcall -ret64 _aullrem(long long long long) _aullrem
0
 

Author Comment

by:i32tomar
ID: 6843648
'allrem()'is an assembler routine that is defined in CRunTime and it's normally linked statically with ntoskrnl.exe
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6844062
Thank you, but why a "C"????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6880700
i32tomar, you accepted the comment on the same day you asked the question, if it was not good enough, you had plenty of time to wait.  Seems to me the answer here is very good.

Will change the grade to an A.

ComTech
CS @ EE
0