[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy Servers + e-mail

Posted on 2002-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I am looking for advice on the best proxy server for my needs. I am loooking for something cheap, or preferably free. I need to have 3 computers connected to the internet, and i have some pop e-mail accounts that will be accessed using outlook. I dont want to have the internet connection on all the time, possibly only dial up every hour, but the connection must dial-up when any of the internet users want to access the internet. Is this possible to do? is it possible for me to do this without having my own e-mail server?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AConover earned 400 total points
ID: 6841411
Proxy+ works well, it's easy to set up and the free version is good for up to 3 computers.  This should suit you well.  Here's their website:
http://www.proxyplus.cz/

Hope this helps.

AC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6841864
Well, what operating system are you using?  If you're using Windows 98 SE or Windows 2000, it comes with Internet connection sharing, which is very simple to configure and offers dial on demand calling.

Other considerations are Freesco, which is a linux based router solution that fits on 1 3.5" floppy and is very simple to configure.  And it'll run on just about any hardware.

I've configured Proxy+ before and didn't much care for it.  The proxy software actually downloads your email messages, then you setup your outlook clients to download the messages from the Proxy+ software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raju30061977
ID: 6846702
If you are using windows OS, winproxy is the best proxy you can try for. It supports http, pop3, smtp .. etc. it's very easy.

If u r using linux you can use squid

bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155826
markmchugh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0