Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Time - Scheduling component

Posted on 2002-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

I'm searching for a good time - scheduling component for our project.
Our project is a operation quarter program in a hospital.

I found already two components:

Scheduler from dbitech http://www.dbi-tech.com/show_products.asp?id_prod=3

and Gantt from PlexityHide http://www.plexityHide.com

So any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KrisBauwens
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6841235
You can use MS Project via OLE Automation (just like Word and Excel).
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrisBauwens
ID: 6843843
We are looking for an activeX control
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 400 total points
ID: 6846453
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=23376&strZipAccessCode=ime+233765852
Descirption: This program was written as an easy way for people to select times that they would like to be notified of things. The way it’s written now, it allows for hour by hour selection for each day of the week. The buttons at the end of the day rows and hour columns  
...

Here's a suggestion: Why not create your own component?  On the other hand, you could also use a timer and a list of controls to hold the schedules.  Upon reaching any of the specified timings, you'll then carry out your desired instructions.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7591769
Hi KrisBauwens,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

KrisBauwens, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7624080
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0