Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web hosting on w2k server

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am just about to install windows 2000 server on a PC in our company in the interest of hosating 3 websites.

We have a firewall etc inplace on our 2mb ADSL line, i can host 1 website fine on windows 2000 proffesional just pointing to the ip address of the server.

How do the others work when i change to the server????

What will determin that it wil goto website 1,2 or 3 from the ip address????

I am confused.

also is there a reason why windows 2000 prof only allows 10 people at a time to view my website?? i can see where to change it but it says tat it is hardcoded and cannot be changed????
0
Comment
Question by:bolox
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6841207
You don't need 3 IPs to host 3 web sites.  You need only one IP.  Configure each web site to use a different "host header" in the IIS Management Console.

See:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q190008


>>is there a reason why windows 2000 prof only allows 10 people at a time to view my website

Because Microsoft limited it in this way to prevent you from using W2K Pro in place of W2K Server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 6841455
Also be aware that you will not have to spend time to stay current with the security patches for IIS and W2K.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bolox
ID: 6843738
Few, i feel better knowing that is the case, i knew it was something like that but i just couold not find it on the microsoft website

Thanx

B
0