Solved

sorting the columns in a listview

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all,

I am using a listview control which has 3 subitems. The first subitem has names, the second has subjects and the third has dates. When clicking the columns, I know how to order the two columns alphabetically but I have problems ordering by descending date. Ordering the date by  descending order does not give the right order, somehow it seems to order by decreasing numbers, and not the dates. Any suggestions?? Thanks.

Quanb
0
Comment
Question by:Quanb
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6841274
Hi Quanb,

Set this example:
Sorting ListView ListItems Using Callbacks:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/callback/lvsortcallback.htm

You may need to customize the code a bit if you want to sort the date in dd/mm/yyyy format.

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6841384
If you have a fourth hidden column and use Format(YourDateVals, "yyyymmdd") in this column and then order by this column then it should always sort properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 60 total points
ID: 6841828
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long

Public Enum ListDataType
    ldtString = 0
    ldtNumber = 1
    ldtDateTime = 2
End Enum

'*******************************************************************************
' Sort a ListView by String, Number, or DateTime
'
' Parameters:
'
'   ListView    Reference to the ListView control to be sorted.
'   Index       Index of the column in the ListView to be sorted. The first
'               column in a ListView has an index value of 1.
'   DataType    Sets whether the data in the column is to be sorted
'               alphabetically, numerically, or by date.
'   Ascending   Sets the direction of the sort. True sorts A-Z (Ascending),
'               and False sorts Z-A (descending)
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Public Sub SortListView(ListView As ListView, ByVal Index As Integer, _
                ByVal DataType As ListDataType, ByVal Ascending As Boolean)

    On Error Resume Next
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim l As Long
    Dim strFormat As String
   
    ' Display the hourglass cursor whilst sorting
   
    Dim lngCursor As Long
    lngCursor = ListView.MousePointer
    ListView.MousePointer = vbHourglass
   
    ' Prevent the ListView control from updating on screen - this is to hide
    ' the changes being made to the listitems, and also to speed up the sort
   
    LockWindowUpdate ListView.hWnd
   
    Dim blnRestoreFromTag As Boolean
   
    Select Case DataType
    Case ldtString
       
        ' Sort alphabetically. This is the only sort provided by the
        ' MS ListView control (at this time), and as such we don't really
        ' need to do much here
   
        blnRestoreFromTag = False
       
    Case ldtNumber
   
        ' Sort Numerically
   
        strFormat = String$(20, "0") & "." & String$(10, "0")
       
        ' Loop through the values in this column. Re-format the values so
        ' as they can be sorted alphabetically, having already stored their
        ' text values in the tag, along with the tag's original value
   
        With ListView.ListItems
            If (Index = 1) Then
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l)
                        .Tag = .Text & Chr$(0) & .Tag
                        If IsNumeric(.Text) Then
                            If CDbl(.Text) >= 0 Then
                                .Text = Format(CDbl(.Text), strFormat)
                            Else
                                .Text = "&" & InvNumber(Format(0 - CDbl(.Text), strFormat))
                            End If
                        Else
                            .Text = ""
                        End If
                    End With
                Next l
            Else
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l).ListSubItems(Index - 1)
                        .Tag = .Text & Chr$(0) & .Tag
                        If IsNumeric(.Text) Then
                            If CDbl(.Text) >= 0 Then
                                .Text = Format(CDbl(.Text), strFormat)
                            Else
                                .Text = "&" & InvNumber(Format(0 - CDbl(.Text), strFormat))
                            End If
                        Else
                            .Text = ""
                        End If
                    End With
                Next l
            End If
        End With
       
        blnRestoreFromTag = True
   
    Case ldtDateTime
   
        ' Sort by date.
       
        strFormat = "YYYYMMDDHhNnSs"
       
        Dim dte As Date
   
        ' Loop through the values in this column. Re-format the dates so as they
        ' can be sorted alphabetically, having already stored their visible
        ' values in the tag, along with the tag's original value
   
        With ListView.ListItems
            If (Index = 1) Then
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l)
                        .Tag = .Text & Chr$(0) & .Tag
                        dte = CDate(.Text)
                        .Text = Format$(dte, strFormat)
                    End With
                Next l
            Else
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l).ListSubItems(Index - 1)
                        .Tag = .Text & Chr$(0) & .Tag
                        dte = CDate(.Text)
                        .Text = Format$(dte, strFormat)
                    End With
                Next l
            End If
        End With
       
        blnRestoreFromTag = True
       
    End Select
   
    ' Sort the ListView Alphabetically
   
    ListView.SortOrder = IIf(Ascending, lvwAscending, lvwDescending)
    ListView.SortKey = Index - 1
    ListView.Sorted = True
   
    ' Restore the Text Values if required
   
    If blnRestoreFromTag Then
       
        ' Restore the previous values to the 'cells' in this column of the list
        ' from the tags, and also restore the tags to their original values
       
        With ListView.ListItems
            If (Index = 1) Then
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l)
                        i = InStr(.Tag, Chr$(0))
                        .Text = Left$(.Tag, i - 1)
                        .Tag = Mid$(.Tag, i + 1)
                    End With
                Next l
            Else
                For l = 1 To .Count
                    With .Item(l).ListSubItems(Index - 1)
                        i = InStr(.Tag, Chr$(0))
                        .Text = Left$(.Tag, i - 1)
                        .Tag = Mid$(.Tag, i + 1)
                    End With
                Next l
            End If
        End With
    End If
   
    ' Unlock the list window so that the OCX can update it
   
    LockWindowUpdate 0&
   
    ' Restore the previous cursor
   
    ListView.MousePointer = lngCursor
   

End Sub

'*******************************************************************************
' Modifies a numeric string to allow it to be sorted alphabetically
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Private Function InvNumber(ByVal Number As String) As String
    Static i As Integer
    For i = 1 To Len(Number)
        Select Case Mid$(Number, i, 1)
        Case "-": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = " "
        Case "0": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "9"
        Case "1": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "8"
        Case "2": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "7"
        Case "3": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "6"
        Case "4": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "5"
        Case "5": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "4"
        Case "6": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "3"
        Case "7": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "2"
        Case "8": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "1"
        Case "9": Mid$(Number, i, 1) = "0"
        End Select
    Next
    InvNumber = Number
End Function

'*******************************************************************************
'
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018902
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20222505.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20222503.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273419.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295325.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quanb
ID: 7021371
sorry for the delay in replying. I have decided to use  the code posted by crazyman so I am going to award him the points. Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7022374
Thank you for returning and finalizing these.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0