?
Solved

Redhat linux 6.2 and eepro100 - busy or no resources

Posted on 2002-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Need to install Redhat Linux 6.2 on a server with an Intel eepro100 network card but insmod reports that it's either busy or it hasn't got any free resources..

(don't ask why I need to install version 6.2, I just have to do - server requirements that sort)

Anyway, I need a few hints to what I might do to fix it.

Easy points here, so everyone come on :)
0
Comment
Question by:htj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6842241
Is that a PCMCIA card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:htj
ID: 6846689
nope, it's an eepro100..

I'm trying to install it on this:
http://www.saintsong.com.tw/english/products/tx2/all-tx2.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6849038
I'm pretty sure that I've installed 6.2 on a system with Intel NICs without having any problems. In this case it might be BIOS or motherboard problem. I didn't see a whole lot of good technical information on that page, so I can't tell if it is a custom MB or whether it uses one of the standard BIOS implementaions. If possible, you might try disabling PnP mode and see if you have any better luck.

Could you try a current version of RedHat, say 7.2, just to see if it might be a driver issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:htj
ID: 6849941
yeah, I tried 7.2 but it blue screened me to death during the install bootup (believe it or not, RH show a blue BSOD :) . I got a signal 11 error.

I've tried disabling the pnp, the serial and the parallel port.

I've since given up and returned it. Reason being that the BIOS started resetting and the cdrom stopped reading my cd's.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 6850266
Ah, sounds like it might have had a hardware problem on the motherboard...
0