Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recording music or anything else

Posted on 2002-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I would like to record sound on my computer. Any sound.
For example if in some game good guy picks item, a sound is heard, or in mpeg yoke a man says something cool I would like to record this for my archive of cool sounds. Does anybody know how such sound can be recorded?
0
Comment
Question by:TomazB
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 6841437
Hi

You will find this information very useful in answering
your question (much more too!) Check this out:

http://www.cpcug.org/user/clemenzi/technical/Languages/MultiMedia.htm

Good luck
tongalite
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 400 total points
ID: 6843837
Hi TomazB,

is it Delphi related question? Ok, doesn't matter. You can use standard windows player, just set necessary parameters and push [Rec] button.
If you not sure in your sound card, then you have to connect line-out and line-in of the same card and then select "line-in" as signal source.

But seriously, there is good multimedia library
http://www.swiftsoft.de/mmtools.html

just drop few components onto your form and go on....

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6845775
no text
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomazB
ID: 6846875
Tongalite, in page you proposed I found no info about recording something what comes to sound card from another program, but some links are dead so....

ITugay, jes it is a Delphi related question. I tried with line out - line in cable connection, but noises and overall quality is poor. I will trie components you proposed and return in short time. Just give me a day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomazB
ID: 6878485
Sory for delay. ITugay your link brought me to very good components. I can recomend them. Can do almost anything. Thanks.
0