Solved

Netware 3.11

Posted on 2002-03-05
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello, I work in company that has some old stuff.  We have a problem in one of the printer queues, where every time you select it or try and delete it from pconsole it crashes the server. Also the server crashes if we try and run the Pserver.

The abend error message is:

System halted Friday March 4
Abend General Protection Processor Execption (Error code 00000000)
OS Version: Novell Netware v3.11

We believe that if we can delete the queue we can clear the problem, however this is not possible through pconsole due to it causing the abend each time we even try to select the queue. Any backdoor ways to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alpine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
try deleting the print queue directory on the sys vol first, then use pconsole to delete the queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
Comment Utility
We have tried that but when we select the folder it crashes again.  

This message seems to popup, when we even connect to the server.  

The abend error message is:

System halted Friday March 4
Abend General Protection Processor Execption (Error code 00000000)
OS Version: Novell Netware v3.11

All I want to do is try and get it stable for long enough to download some data off the hard drives.  Any Suggesions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Have you done a vrepair on the volume?  The crsh asscessin the folder indicates corruption.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klchamberlin
Comment Utility
If you just want it up long enough to copy data from, edit the autoexec.ncf (in the system directory) and comment out the line that loads pserver.
Hope that helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
Comment Utility
Run bindfix on the server. It will clean up the bindery database. Then run bindfix AGAIN.
After that is complete, give it a try.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mmerhoff earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with jgar. Bindfix a couple of times. Also, make sure there aren't any print jobs which may be corrupt in the queue before you try to delete the queue itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
Comment Utility
Accept
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
Comment Utility
I  guess it was corrupt jobs and not bindfix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
Comment Utility
There were corrupt jobs.
0