Solved

TQuery SQL EDBEngineError

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Experts,

I tried to make a SQL application and I have got the EDBEngineError message: General SQL error [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver]Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression in query expression 'Country where country >= F'.'.
There is a DataModule with Query1: TQery and the SQL-phrase is :
Query1.SQL.Add('select * from Country order by COUNTRY where COUNTRY >= ' + EditBox1.Text;
 
Something interesting is the end of error phrase: quote - point - qoute
meikl told me to replace the
 
EditBox1.text

with

ansiquotedstr(EditBox1.Text,'"')
 
but the resulted error message was the same.

Could somebody give me a new idea? I try to give more points later but now I have only this ten.

wbr

Janos
0
Comment
Question by:kacor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6841458
hi janos,

regarding to your last screenshot you sent me,
you've missed a bracket ) before the ;

query1.sql.add('select * from atable where afield >= '+ansiquotedstr(AString,'"'));

about your statement above the order by clause must be behind the where-clause

select ...FieldList
  from ...TableList
 where ...Conditions
 order by ...FieldList

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6841465
btw. you could also use parameters
instead of rebuild the sql-string allways.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 20 total points
ID: 6841925
The error is because the ORDER BY clause is before the WHERE clause. The best syntax for this operation is:

Query1.SQL.Append('SELECT * FROM Country WHERE Country >= :sCountry ORDER by COUNTRY');
Query1.ParamByName('sCountry').AsString :=EditBox1.Text;

This is assuming, of course, that Country is a text field in a table called Country.

J.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6847710
Hi, I had no internet connection til now

Tnx your help

tonight  i'll try to read the messages

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6854185
Hi meikl and jsweby,

many thanks for helping me.

jsweby,

it works perfectly but first I forgot to insert : before the paramameter name :-))

meikl,

something I make wrong but the offered solution don't work. Today I would like to have a good result using your offered solution because it interests me and the result will be submitted

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6854186
Thanks jsweby

Janos
0