Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two qustions about formatting hard drive

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, there,

I had formatted my C drive (20G) and tried to install Windows98 on it. Averything was fine before installation of Windows98. When Windows98 setup started to install, it displayed a message: "Boot Write, VIRUS!!!" and stuck.

I judged there is a virus in the Boot Sector. In order to kill it, I did:

A:\> fdisk/mbr   <ENTER>
A:\> sys c:      <ENTER>
A:\> format c:/s <ENTER>

I believe that these operations will kill any virus hiding in the Boot Sector.  However, after the operations, I still got the same problem in the process of installation of windows98.

Could anybody tell me whether the operations above are incorrect? say, A:\> format c:/s <ENTER> should be A:\> format c: <ENTER>, or other?

And how to solve this problem (I don't mind to re-format the drive if it can kill all of virus).

Thank you,

XWL

0
Comment
Question by:XWL
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 6841686
Do you have enabled the virus protection in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6841773
Ummm you have listed this quesion twice and I commented in the other question. Following is that comment

The virus may be on the floppy. Also some BIOS have an Anti-virus setting for the boot sector and will
sometimes report that something is writing to the BOOT sector and that it might be a virus. When setting
up Win98 it needs to write to the boot sector and the BIOS will look at it as a possible virus. What
you need to do is to go into the BIOS and turn off the Anti-Virus setting and then install Win98 and
then turn go back and turn on the BIOS Anti-Virus.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:XWL
ID: 6842660
Thank you Crazy One and imags, I will check that, I don't think I did disabled the antivirus of BIOS. By the way, What is your opnion about the operations I posted above? Should the last step be "Format C:" or "Format C:/s" ?

Onece again thank you. As long as I tried your idea, I will grant you points.

XWL  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6843203
Like CrazyOne said, it sounds like your bios is just detecting the changes made by the windows 98 setup, and assuming it's a virus.  If you just disable the virusscan options in the bios you should be able to get through it without any problems.  Then just re-enable it later.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6844554
>>>Format C: or Format C:/s

Doesn't matter. /s puts some system file on the drive but so will doing the setup you are going to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XWL
ID: 6847192
Thank you CrazyOne and others,

Jilie
0