Solved

Uptime on NT4 workstation

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I tell how long my NT4 workstation has been up ?

I am a Unix Admin, and in unix there is a command 'uptime'.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garyphipps
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6841695
In task manager, the System Idle Process shows shows it CPU Time.
That is the only process that is running since the startup of the machine and never stops, so that time is showing how long the workstation has been up.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 6841834
AndresM is not quite correct.  While system idle process is the only process certain to be up all the time, it's time is only that for which the CPU has been idle.  If, for example, you ran SETI@HOME and your system was on for 42 hours, your system idle process might only say 20 minutes, because seti has used 40 hours and the rest of the system processes used 1:40.

The most effective way (and arguably the most reliable) is by typing "net statistics workstation | more".  Also, substituting server for workstation will work as well.  What this does is tell you when the workstation (or server) service last started.

There are various freeware and shareware utilities as well that are supposed to give "uptime" values, but without knowing how they determine that, it's difficult to be certain how accurate they are.  Given workstation and server services are RARELY restarted by themselves, they are reasonably accurate representations of uptime.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6842016
leew , thanks for your correction, and garyphipps, sorry for my erroneus comment....

This may help:
Uptime.exe Tool Allows You to Estimate Server Availability with Windows NT 4.0 SP4 or Higher (Q232243)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q232243
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6842117
You can find a uptime command line tool at:
http://mrdo.com/archive.htm

The source code is included. It uses the number of milliseconds of the tick counter. This counter starts at 0 when you start your system.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6842348
My recommendation is the pstools suite from http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml - it came with PsUptime (now apparently part of PsInfo), and the other tools are definitely a "must have"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyphipps
ID: 6843739
"et statistics workstation | more" is exactly what I wanted.

Thanks,
0