?
Solved

Treat Consecutive Delimiters as One

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using the following code to import a space
delimited file. Works fine if there is only
one space. How can I import files with a varied
number of spaces?
Line Input #s1, strField
   ary1 = Split(strField, " ")
outFields = UBound(ary1)
str1 = ary1(0)
str2 = ary1(1)
str3 = ary1(2)
0
Comment
Question by:nschulz777
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 200 total points
ID: 6841803
Option Explicit
Function CompactSpaces(strText As String) As String
    Dim strTemp As String
    strTemp = strText
    While InStr(strTemp, "  ") > 0
        strTemp = Replace(strTemp, "  ", " ")
    Wend
    CompactSpaces = strTemp
End Function


Line Input #s1, strField
  ary1 = Split(CompactSpaces(strField), " ")
outFields = UBound(ary1)
str1 = ary1(0)
str2 = ary1(1)
str3 = ary1(2)



0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6842135
Add a reference to Microsoft VBScript Regular Expressions

Line Input #s1, strField

Set m_RegExp = New VBScript_RegExp_55.RegExp
With m_RegExp
    .Pattern = " +"    'Look for more than one blank
    .Global = True
    strField = .Replace(strField, " ")
End With
Set m_RegExp = Nothing

ary1 = Split(strField, " ")
outFields = UBound(ary1)
str1 = ary1(0)
str2 = ary1(1)
str3 = ary1(2)

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 6849258
Took me awhile to have time to try your code,
works perfectly,
Thanks
0