Solved

Image problems

Posted on 2002-03-05
9
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How do I use onMouseOver to swap images, like whereby a mouse movement over an image will make different images to appear?
0
Comment
Question by:TreI
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6842007
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 25 total points
ID: 6842161
here's some simple code that might help you:

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.image.*;

/*
<APPLET
        code=RolloverImage.class
        width=300
        height=300>
</applet>
*/

public class RolloverImage extends java.applet.Applet implements MouseListener, ImageObserver {
   

     private Image curImage;
     private Image image1;
     private Image image2;
     
     public void init()
     {
     
          setBackground(Color.green);
          addMouseListener(this);
         
          image1 = getImage(getCodeBase(), "pic1.jpg");
          image2 = getImage(getCodeBase(), "pic2.jpg");
         
          curImage = image1;
          setSize(300, 300);
     }

     public void paint(Graphics g) {
          g.setColor(Color.black);
          g.drawImage(curImage, 0, 0, 300, 300, this);
   }    

     public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent evt) {}
     
     public void mouseEntered(MouseEvent evt) {
          curImage = image2;    
          repaint();
     }
     public void mouseExited(MouseEvent e) {
          curImage = image1;    
          repaint();
     }
     
     public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {}
     public void mouseReleased(MouseEvent e) {}
           
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6842384
If your using Swing then just use setRolloverIcon() method on your button to specify the rollover image.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956514
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273495.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275514.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287962.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6956534
the code i provided does work... so if anyone doesn't object, i'll take the points ;)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6957094
Using setRolloverIcon() is a lot simpler though ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6957266
objects: how bout a split? ;)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6957273
Don't have a problem with that :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6957968
Thank you both, points have been split.
Points for objects -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20291964
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0