Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Return parameter

Posted on 2002-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Sorry for dummy question but,
how to return a parameter from a vb .exe application??
(I remember in ANSI C, I wrote return xx in main function).
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cbonjovi
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 100 total points
ID: 6841783
Command$
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6841812
listening...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pawar
ID: 6841819
'function always return value whatever we assign with function Name

Function FunName(strMyFirstName as String)
  If (strMyFirstName = "PRASHANT" ) Then
     FunName ="Pawar"
  Else
    FunName = "Deshmukh"
End If

private sub onFormLoad()
msgbox FunName("PRASHANT")
msgbox FunName("VISHAL")
End sub

'try this
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6841908
I'm guessing that your question is the opposite of the above answer, so you should reject it.  This will also allow other experts to more easily find this question.

If you want your app to RETURN a value (not RECEIVE a value) I think you can set it up as an ActiveX form, but I've never tried it.
0