[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window handle valid

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have obtained a handle to another window, if I after sometime wants to know if the window is still alive, how do I achieve that ?

Is there some IsHandleValid API ?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6841841
Just make a recall of how you retrieved the handle in the first place. If the Window was closed and then reopened it will have a new handle anyway. I my opinion a Window handle should be used as soon as you get the handle and not using it at a later time because things can happen quickly that the handle you have may of expired, at least for that window.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ms99 earned 400 total points
ID: 6841848
Try isWindow:

if isWindow(Handle) then begin
  // the window still exists
end;

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6846754
IsWindow is correct.
0