Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open a file larger then 550MG

Posted on 2002-03-05
11
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a method to open ,view, and make changes to a .dat file that is 551mg? I've tried word pad with no luck. I am running Me os.
0
Comment
Question by:pcsoftware
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6842094
What program is creating such a large file? This could simply be not having enough memeory to open the file. MS Word and Excel will open very large files but not sure if it can handle a file this size.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6842112
Well I was mistaken about MS Word the 2000 version seems to have a 32MB limit.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6842142
Hmm Interesting I am using Win2000 and I changed my virtual memory to 2GB and Wordpad did open a file that is over 550MB in size. Also there needs to be enough disk space for housing any temp file Wordpad wants to create. So I would say you would need at least over 3GB of free disk space to create such a big swapfile (virtual memory) and for the temp file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6842193
To change your virtual memory settings go to My Computer > Propeties > Performance and click on the "Virtual Memory" button and then click on "Let me specify my own..." and in both boxes type in 2000 and click on the "OK" button and then reboot. Befor opening the file close all programs except Explorer. Even doing this you may not be able to achieve opening the file because the System Resources my run to low and there is not anything you can do about that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6842203
The other thing to keep in mind that it could take a long time before the file completely opens. And scrolling could become a nigthmare.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6842229
Some sort of segmentation might be the answer.  We used to call them "records"!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 6842411
What is in this .dat file?  Is it video data, or just a huge Text file?  You can use UltraEdit (www.ultraedit.com) to open huge files.

-dogztar
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsoftware
ID: 6842552
the file belongs to C&C Renegade. It's a always.dat file with a size of 551mg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsoftware
ID: 6842566
I looked into the virual memory setting. it is now set to min-o, max- no max. Windows manage with a setting of 27716mg. How will changing this to 2000 make it larger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsoftware
ID: 6842628
thank you. it worked just fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6844455
Glad to help!  UltraEdit is a pretty slick package...if you do programming, it has automatic syntax highlighting for C, C++, HTML, Java, etc and has a dictionary feature.

-dogztar
0