Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2002-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to use the terminal services to let a remote user use a specific program (and only that program and nothing else) over a dial up connection,
could you help me in setting this service up?
0
Comment
Question by:S2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anormand
ID: 6842157
You have the possibily to run a application instead of loading the full server desktop. For complete instructions please let me know the Terminal Client version. Windows CE, RDP5.0 or RDP5.1.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:S2
ID: 6842319
The version is RDP 5.1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 300 total points
ID: 6842809
You could do that scripting the Terminal Services Advanced Client.
Scripting the Terminal Services Advanced Client
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/techart/w2ktsac.htm

-or-

Configure the RDP protocol for execute cetain program when an user logs in. But this configuration is for ALL users.

-or-

Install Citrix Metaframe XP.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6843243
-This is very easy to setup..Here's an example.
-Open active directory users and computers or the local accounts mmc (where ever the user account is).
-Click on the environment tab in the properties of the users account.
-check "start the following program at logon"
-Program to start  type c:\winnt\notepad.exe
-Start in type c:\winnt
-try it.. If the user still gets a desktop, its because the matching tab in the properties of the RDP protocol in the terminal services configuration mmc has the option "override user profile settings" checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6847092
Housenet, you are right, but that way allow the user to start allways the same program, isn't it?
If you need flexibility, I mean, allow the user to start several apps, you have to script the TSAC or use Citrix.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6849286
AndresM, I understand your point, but since S2 said;
"to let a remote user use a specific program (and only that program and nothing else)" ;I though my answer was best. Heres the problem I have with your idea.. I you ever check how much licencing costs for an ts app server with metaframe 1.8 ? we're talking new car prices here & my idea corst $0 extra.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6850199
Housenet: thanks, I just want to know your opinion. And you are right, Metaframe 1.8 is very-very expensive.

0