Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Winsock Proxy on NT4 Server.  Win 2K station looses Server Name

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have MS Winproxy running on an NT4 Proxy Server.  On one Win 2K station, when I download the Proxy Client software everything seems to install OK.  In the Control Panel I open WSP CLIENT and enter the Server name, "\\PROXY".  This sometimes works but the Server Name keeps disappearing.  Once re-entered (and computer rebooted) it sometimes works for a while (until it decides to forget the server name again).

We have 5 other Win 2K stations that do not display this problem
0
Comment
Question by:Terry_Eisler
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 800 total points
ID: 6843169
I havent specifically seen this happen, so I can only offer what I'd do to troubleshoot it.
-Enable netbios over tcp on the nic.
-Make sure the station is not having a netbios name resolution problem with the proxy server.
-Everytime you click update, it supposed to copy a new mspclnt.ini from the \\server\Mspclnt\clients share.
-Make sure there is only one copy of the mspclnt.ini file & its in the c:\mspclnt folder on the client station.
-You might want to check to server & workstations copy of the file to see if the server IP & netbios name are correct.
-If the local copy of mspclnt.ini has the correct info & it still occures, set the file to RX only.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6843441
In addition to the great advice given so far, make sure that the file is  mspclnt.ini is not read only, and make sure that the correct rights are given.

Also - does it work oK as administrator ( vs a simple user ) Login ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terry_Eisler
ID: 6854545
There was no file, mspclnt.ini, in the c:\mspclnt folder.  For some reason unknowen to me it had been renamed to mspclnt.tmp.  I renamed it back to ini and all is well now.

Thanks a lot.
0