Solved

RGB vs CMKY

Posted on 2002-03-05
29
3,787 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hey all,

I am a web developer so what I am used to is making all my graphics in GRB format at 72 dpi.  I have decided that I want to design my own business card, and from everything I am seeing, I need to do it at 300 dpi in CMKY.

My problem is I have never used CMKY before.  Right off the bat, when I tried to recreate my logo in CMKY, the color was all off.  

the blue I am using has a hex color of #0000FF, which translates to 240/100/100.  

When I tried using this under CMKY the color was VERY dark.  When I put in the above hex value, it is getting changed to #3953A4.  

How do I use the same colors I am used to using in RGB??

Thanks!


BRUNO
0
Comment
Question by:bruno
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First off most printers these days prefer you give them an RGB file. Especially if the output is going to be digital and not on an offset press. If youre doing a 1 or 2 color job and going to a press theyll prefer you use pantone colors.

Second off, dont do your creation in CMYK. Do everything in RGB and just before you go to press, convert to CMYK and tweak the colors that look off. Many functions in PS dont work in CMYK mode anyway.

Hex color is pretty meaningless when it comes to print so ignore all of that. Take everything you know about color on the web, and throw it out.

CMYK has a much smaller than RGB can because a printer cant reproduce all the colors you see on your screen. That is probably why it's changing colors on you. Youre giving it an RGB value it simply cant reproduce so it takes the closest match.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
>>Youre giving it an RGB value it simply cant
reproduce so it takes the closest match.

well that sucks.

the blue color i'm using in this gif comes out much darker when i converted to CMYK...

http://www.zymur.com/images/logo.gif

i suppose i'll have to go find a printer and ask if they really need it in CMYK format....


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
It doesnt suck, its just reality. You can probably pick another blue that would reproduce better on a printer.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
no, it does suck....

i've already designed a web site around that color, i like that color, i think the logo and the page look good in that color...

i did not make it to the printer today to see what they said, hopefully tomorrow...

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
You might want to look into pantone colors to see if there are are any colors that would substitute well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
Comment Utility
Some colors (especially blue and red) are not in the CMYK table. So if you want to have a design that it will be printed out in a printing house (tipo) then you need to create your artwork directly in CMYK. Otherwise you will be surprized that you see something in RGB and other thing in CMYK.
That's the fact and you can't do anything, just remade your work.
If oyu are working on RGB you always have a gammut warning and also you can preview your work on CMYK with Ctrl + Y.

Regards,
Valics Lehel
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Again, you dont want to create your work in CMYK because some functions of Photoshop dont work in CMYK mode. You convert just before printing and adjust the colors that are out of gamut.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
Comment Utility
not all printers are digital, you should check with your printers first.

brunobear you need to be a realist, you will not match your colour exactly as you are viewing it on a monitor. Think about it a monitor, not paper but screen.

Your precious blue colour will look different on screen from user to user. Every person has their monitor brightness and contrast set differently, they will have their monitor placed in a lighter or darker part of a room, even the temperature of the room will make a difference.

So right from the start the blue that you like, the blue that you want, is not the blue that I am seeing, its not the blue that john doe is seeing, its not the blue that bill clinton would see, do you get the picture.

right, chill, just pick the closed blue from a colour chart and have done with it.

regards
ss
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
appreciate the more feedback....still trying to decide how i want to handle this....

have not abandoned the question!

:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Right, not all printers are digital, but you still want to do your work in RGB and then convert to CMYK just before you go to print, IF you actually need to to go CMYK at all. You DONT want to work in CMYK mode. Nobody in their right mind does that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mediasmyth
Comment Utility
Monitors vary tremendously when rendering color on screen.

Unless you have an expensive monitor that is calibrated regularly to match screen colors with inks (Pantone, etc.),
you'll never get perfect results.

Worse, if you're printing draft copies of your design work with your inkjet -- the colors will vary widely.

Suggest you get a color sample chart from wherever you get your commercial printing done (these are usually free), pick your color from the chart and match the color value (CMYK) in your design software.  The results will most likely look different on your monitor -- but the printer will use the color you selected from the chart.

When you're ready to get your job printed have the printer do a "matchprint" so you can proof the colors -- before the full run.

   
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
Comment Utility
mediasmyth - you basically just repeated what I said, I think you are more articulate, lol.

Weed, quite a few of my friends work in cmyk all the time, I'm not talking about Photoshop here, I'm talking quark. It would be madness (madness I tell you) if in quark you work in rgb when you know that the printers are printing it in cmyk, cus you'll just get crappy results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Quark is a whole different story because it doesnt limit your functions when you work in CMYK. Of course you dont actually do any image editing or creating in quark either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
Comment Utility
I create things in quark all the time!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I challenge you to paint a self portrait in quark....in CMYK *OR* RGB...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
Comment Utility
Ahhh look at http://www.caplin.com/self/self.html for my lennon inspired self portrait in quark.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Wow...A true masterpiece. Of course at that point you dont bother with CMYK or RGB. You use Pantone colors for the whole thing. I'm sure lennon would have wanted it that way.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I worked at kinkos for over a year as their graphic designer and ran into this problem many times...You will normally have this problem when dealing with a color that is (or close to) red green or blue.  First of all I'm guessing you are using Photoshop.  One thing that you may wnat to check is your color management system...a red value of 255/0/0 (rgb) may appear differently on another system, because their color management system interprets it differently...what i suggest is this...use a generic color management system(edit>color management)...save a rgb version of your logo and a cmyk version of the file(image>mode>cmyk)...open both up, side by side, then on the cmyk file go image>adjust>color balance.  Adjust the color balance until you have matched the original blue.  Save the file as normal, but also as a PDF.  This is best for printing.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
interesting....will try that...thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
Comment Utility
The only problem is with the last answer that in CMYK you don't have that blue ... :-(
Take a look at a gamut color scheme and you will see that you will never had the possibbilities to print that blue.
If you need to go in a print house to print it out, then maybe you can rethink your logo colors.
When you create a logo (I created a lot) first thing is to choose a good color for it, usually a pantone color ...
Belive me ytou get a lot of reposnse here, but you cannot do anything with that logo color. Sad but true (Metallica)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
well thats not neccesarily true, yes cmyk has about 75% of the color possibilities as rgb...but u should be able to get really close...at least...if i know im creating a logo for print..i start in cmyk (cyan magenta yellow and black) Here is what i propose...i cant do it for you but am willing to take a look at the file and see if it is possible if you want to send the logo to me.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
still listening...not abandoned...just on the side burner for a bit.

Wakeup, the gif is posted above...feel free to take a look...

certainly don't want anybody to do it for me.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
the blue in your logo is pretty much a true blue...so like i said the closer you get a true red green or blue the less likely you can match...with your logo its not really going to match...sorry.  there is one thing you can try.  if you are having things printing from a press you can look into having a custom color ink made to match your logo color.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
>>you can look into having a
custom color ink made to match your logo color

lol...interesting idea, but probably NOT something i need done....thanks though...  :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Those "custom" colors already exist in the form of Pantone colors...Just pick one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
Comment Utility
And we will back to Pantone colors like I sad :-)
1. For this project almost everything is lose to change existing logo into CMYK. So the only possibilities is to choose a closer CMYK color.
2. For new logo always create in CMYK or Pantone.

That's all folks :-)
Lehel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Hi Brunobear

It appears this question has been forgotten.  Currently EE is making a concerted effort to bring all TAs up to date.
Your attention to this question would be a valued contribution to this effort. Also, the recognition through points award is always apprectiated by the Experts.

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer




0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
look at me being a question abandoner....

still never did anything about the business card thing...*sigh*  sorry guys.  i'll look this over and accept something.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
first comment to mention pantone colors, which it sounds like i'll have to choose one of those if i am going to redo this.
0