Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mutli Column Combo Boxes

Posted on 2002-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know how to create a multicolumn combobox.  MSDN tells you to change the column property. Yet the standard combobox in the toolbox doen't have a cloumn property.
0
Comment
Question by:GMorgan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:S2
ID: 6842696
A listbox has columns a combobox doesn't, you can create your own combo box control with a button that has the combobox drop down arrow a textbox and a listbox with multiple columns, write events for the conrtol and there you go a combobox with multiple columns.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6842854
You can try using the combobox found in the MS Forms 2.0 library, but that one has restricted use (any machine where it's used must have an MS Office license.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6843017
May be I misunderstood Q
Never mind if not what U ment

but U can Sent tab chr to have combo items like

combo1.additem str1 & chr(vbkeytab) & str2 & chr(vbkeytab) & str3

Item1      Price1        kjgh kjh jk
Item2      Price2        bla bla
Item3      Price3        hjkghjkgjkg

by some API U can set tab width
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 6843161
Thanks for the help with the list box but I'm still a little unsure of how to enter the data into each column...I don't want to use tabs though...cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
escheider earned 30 total points
ID: 6843339
Does it have to be a list box?  If not, use the Listview, which allows you to set up the desired columns.  If you add the component 'Microsoft Windows Common Controls' it will be available to your project
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6843343
Just realized you wanted a combo box.  What type of data are you trying to display to the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 6843958
I'm trying to display a list of mp3's with their tag information.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 6843979
I'm trying to display a list of mp3's with their tag information.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6845063
Id use a listview..be perfect for what you're trying to do.
0