[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you establish record level security?

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to modify the Time Billing template that comes with Filemaker Pro 5 for work.  I don't understand how to structure the database so that a person can type in their password and it goes to only their records and only allows them to view their records.  I need a simple solution.  The security for passwords and groups doesn't seem to be or it could just be my lack of knowledge.

Tangier
0
Comment
Question by:taclarke
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6846015
The built in FM security only allows certain fields to be shown, not groups of fields. However, you could set up a simple script that would do a find for all the records that belong to the user that logged in. Of course that still allows users to show all fields. I would say break the database up into "user" databases. Each user has their own database with their own password. For administrative purposes you could set up a master database that contains nothing except fields that reference the user databases.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:naubrey
naubrey earned 200 total points
ID: 6881393
Filemaker in menu "access privilages" allows you to:
1)create a group first e.g. admin, data entry, browse1 etc
2) you then create a password for each group
3) choose overview and configure:
You can nominate what group has access to
* what layouts
* what fields
click on the left hand dots to choose
accessible, non accessibly and read only.

When you test you will find that some menu items are dissabled.
Also dont't be fooled by field access. If you have bared access to a field you only get a not accessible message when you go to ALTER the data. It doesnt hide the field.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KungFoolio
ID: 7252429
Don't forget that FileMaker 5.5 has record level security built in...

For earlier versions, you script the log-in to perform the find. Trick - the user name is actually the name used when FileMaker was installed. So anyone on that computer has access to those records. You must create a log-in database that checks their username/password combo, then goes to related records based on their log-in name. New records will need to use the log-in name (global) and not the system user name. This gets even more fun on the web...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7426889
Dear: naubrey

I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See:        http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

Thanks !

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0