Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bordercolor and Netscape

Posted on 2002-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to set the bordercolor on a table to black.  It works in IE but not in Netscape 4.7x  Any reason why or solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kristinc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 6842935
Let's see the code.

Netscrap only does border color on the othermost border, not the cell borders, and if you do not specify a border value it ignores border color.

If you are trying to do it with css then lots of luck the behaviour is different for just about every sub-version of NS4.x

Can't help much more without seeing the code for th etable.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6843687
kristinc


By Saying <table border=2 bordercolor="red"> U get a think red colored table with all the td's and Tr's Seperated with redlines ! But Am afraid in Netcape u get only the OUTER most Border of the Table gets the COlor ! and that too the Color Starts off from the Top and as it goes to the bottom it merges with black creating a shady effect ! thats default from netscape! .

PLease try to increase the Border="" to a more value so that u can see the color in NEtscape. If the Border is small u can hardly see the color. But it never comes for the tr's and Td's.

as CD& says its very comfortable answering this question seeing the Code !. But i have never seen borders to rows and Td's in Netscape . BUT i have a method where u can give a horizontal line of 1 Px or what ever size that seperates the TR's but for the Column's its not Posible .
Am not talking of the <HR>
Anyway can we see ur COde Plz.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6843692
it works fine in NEtscape 6 +
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6844261
Don't use it if you need to support Netscape. The only sure way to get a border color to show on Netscape is to nest tables or use extra cells with a bgcolor set and containing 1x1 transparent gifs sized to the thickness you need.

If you don't need to support (or aren't worried) about Netscape, use bordercolor. If you ARE, forget it exists and use a more universal construction. One that doesn't rely on CSS at all. ;-)

Will you have to completely redesign your table? Yes. Is it impossible? No, far from it -- you just have to think about what you need to do and how to do it WITHOUT that attribute.

This uses nested tables to get the outlines on the tables...
http://www.esac.org/webinstitute02/
this uses transparent gifs...
http://www.chesapeake.edu/athletics/athletics_side.asp?sport=6
and this is a combination
http://www.chesapeake.edu/continuing_ed/ce_events_new.asp

You can do pretty much whatever you need -- you just have to THINK about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6844310
Here is the code:

<table border="1" width="75%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" bordercolor="#000000">
                                        <tr>
                                             <td class="tabletitle" width="50%">Features</td>
                                             <td class="tabletitle" width="50%">Benefits</td>
                                        </tr>
                                        <tr>
                                             <td valign="top">blah blah ablah blah</td>
                                             <td valign="top">blah, blah blah</td>
                                        </tr>                              
                                   </table>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6844750
I think this should get it pretty close in most versions:
<html><head></head><body>
<style>  .tabletitle {background-color:aqua; } td {background-color:pink }</style>
<div style="background-color:#000000;layer-background-color:#000000;width:75%; border:1px solid #000000">
<table width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2">
<tr>
<td class="tabletitle" width="50%">Features</td>
<td class="tabletitle" width="50%">Benefits</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="top">blah blah ablah blah</td>
<td valign="top">blah, blah blah</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</body></html>

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6848778
Nothing seemed to to do exactly what I wanted it to do so I checked with the design dept. and it is fine the way it is. End result : bordercolor does not work properly in Netscrap 4.XX versions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6848789
Glad we could offer some assistance.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0