[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with Samsung ML-4600 printer and Office 2000 running Windows 2000 OS

Posted on 2002-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently installed three windows 2000 machines all running office 2000.  One of the machines seems to crash all the time when using Word, the other two don't.  I have tried repairing Office 2000, I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling Office 2000 with no success.  I also ran the service packs.  The only thing that I did notice is that when I installed the Samsung printer a message appeared on the screen saying that this product did not have a digital certificate and that may not work with some windows products.  Could this be why my Word crashes all the time.   HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:fancy
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6843487
1) Get the latest drivers for all your hardware.

2) Do a Start-windowsupdate and get all relevant patches. Also scroll down to the bottom to see if there are any hardware patches also.

3) Is the printer different on this machine vs the other 2 ? The driver may be causing a problem. Have you tried a different printer ?

4) Have you run a hardware diagnostics to check for bad RAM, or other hardware issues ?

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6843602
Try this it may find that a file is corrupted or out of version

Start > Run and type in

SFC /scannow


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:fancy
ID: 6858797
I loaded on Service Pack 1a and 2 for Office 2000 and it seems to have fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904482
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[paq refund]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8910874
I believe my comment about patches and Windowsupdate may have resolved this, since he mentions getting the Service packs.

 I hope this helps !
0