Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

knowing if CD is inside the tray

Posted on 2002-03-05
15
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How will i know if there is a CD inside the cdtray?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6843096
help me please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6843197
points was already increased, anybody can help me please
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ePing
ID: 6843223
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure WMDEVICECHANGE(var msg: TMessage); message WM_DEVICECHANGE;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}
procedure TForm1.WMDEVICECHANGE(var msg:tmessage);
const
  DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL = $8000;
  DBT_DEVICEMOVECOMPLETE = $8004;
var
  TempStr: string;
begin
  inherited;
  case msg.WParam of
    DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL :tempstr:='Insert CD';
    DBT_DEVICEMOVECOMPLETE :tempstr:='Popup CD';
  end;
  ShowMessage(TempStr);
end;


ePing :o)

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6843256
sorry your source code does not do anything
it doest work

please stick to my question please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6843261
there are 2 cd rom drives in my computer
drive f and drive G

so how can i identify both drive if there is a CD existing inside?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
d32coder earned 150 total points
ID: 6843297
A low tech solution.  
It will not work on blank or Audio CDs.

if DirectoryExists('F:\')
  then Showmessage('CD Found in Drive F.');

Don
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6843356
 var
    DrivePath: array [0..3] of char = 'A:\';

  function IsDiskIn(drive: char): boolean;
  var
    d1, d2, d3, d4: longword;
  begin
    DrivePath[0] := drive;
    Result := GetDiskFreeSpace(DrivePath, d1, d2, d3, d4);
  end;

this may be another solution without getting those blue error messages.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6843547
var
FatType: array [0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
MaxLen1,fSysFlags: DWORD;
ErrorMode: Integer;
Drive: String;

begin
FatType[0] := #0;
Drive := 'F:\';
ErrorMode := SetErrorMode(SEM_FAILCRITICALERRORS);
if not GetVolumeInformation(PChar(Drive), nil, 0,nil, MaxLen1, fSysFlags,FatType,DWORD(sizeof(FatType))) then
  begin
  ShowMessage('No CD in drive');
  end else
  ShowMessage('CD is in there');
SetErrorMode(ErrorMode);
end;

- - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -
GetVolumeInformation returns False if there is no volume to get info for
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6843616
hey "d32code" is your code safe?
i already try it with windows 2000 its ok
but in other Operating system i dont know
like WindowsXP/NT/Windows 98

anybody can say something with his code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6846181
with d32code code you get a blue error screen when there's a blank or audio cd.
sorry d32code but let me say that's not too elegant.

paul.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6846419
{ ... }
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { private declarations }
    procedure WMDeviceChange(var Msg: TMessage); message WM_DeviceChange;
  public
    { public declarations }
  end;


procedure TForm1.WMDeviceChange(var Msg: TMessage);
const
  DBT_QUERYCHANGECONFIG = $0017;
  DBT_CONFIGCHANGED = $0018;
  DBT_CONFIGCHANGECANCELED = $0019;
  DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL = $8000;
  DBT_DEVICEQUERYREMOVE = $8001;
  DBT_DEVICEQUERYREMOVEFAILED = $8002;
  DBT_DEVICEREMOVEPENDING = $8003;
  DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE = $8004;
  DBT_DEVICETYPESPECIFIC = $8005;
  DBT_USERDEFINED = $FFFF;
var
  tmpStr : String;
begin
  inherited
  case Msg.wParam of
    DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL:
      tmpStr := 'CD inserted in drive';
    DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE:
      tmpSTr := 'CD removed from drive';
  end;
  ShowMessage(tmpStr);
end;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6851809
if you are still looking, here's a couple of web pages at Borland Community

Is disk in drive?
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,18004,00.html
(I still like the GetVolumeInformation way better, since it does all types of CD's)

Is CD a Audio CD?
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,17756,00.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 6853725
listening...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6866371
have you tried:

Path := 'D:\'; // your cd etc.
if DirectoryExists(Path) then ..

You may need to repeat after a time because the cd may have just been inserted and Explorer hasn't picked it up yet.

Regards,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6878815
Thank you for your idea
0