Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Find Path to CD Rom for System() Command

Posted on 2002-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am writing an application to be burned on a CD that needs to access other files on the same CD.  For instance, one application on this CD needs to open a .html file also located on the same CD.  For testing purposes, I am using ...

system("index.html");

but this only works with the c: drive.  Obviously, I can also type c:/temp/index.html or whatever the path may be.  However, this application is going to be used on many different computers.  Many computers have the CD as drive d: but also many have it as a drive e: or drive f:. Somehow, I need to find the path to the current user's CD drive and then use that path within the system() command.  NOTE: The system() command uses a const char * as a parameter and I have not been able to figure out how to use a variable instead of a string as shown above.  When I try to use a variable ...
     const char *temp1 = "c:/temp/acrord32.exe";
     system("temp1");
a message tells me that temp1 is not recognized as a internal or external command or operable program.
However, system("c:/temp/acrord32.exe");  works fine.  
Question is:  How do I find the path of the CD ROM and then get that path to work in the system command?  I am assuming that I will need a variable for the path so I can add the path to my application.
0
Comment
Question by:guile1
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 6843151
You usually would use "GetDriveType()":

char Get1stCDDriveLetter() {

 char c = 'a';
 char acRoot [ MAX_PATH];

 while ( 1){
   sprintf ( acRoot, "%c:\\", c),

   if ( DRIVE_CDROM == GetDriveType ( acRoot)) {
        return ( c);
   }

   c++;
  }

 return 0;
}

This will return the CDROm drive letter...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6843152
Oh, and you would use it like

const char *temp1 = "%c:/temp/acrord32.exe";

char acPath [ MAX_PATH];

sprintf ( acPath, temp1, Get1stCDDriveLetter());

system ( acPath);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6843165
Wait a minute - is your app already started from the CD? If so, it would be easier to use "GetModuleFileName ( NULL)" and use that information...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6843173
Ooops, BTW, make

char c = 'a';

read

char c = 'd';

I think we can safely assume that :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:guile1
ID: 6843180
Very good!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdrescher
ID: 6843823
>Wait a minute - is your app already started from the CD? If so, it would be easier to use "GetModuleFileName
( NULL)" and use that information...

Yes. You better use this instead, because the user may have more than one cdrom drive. My server has three..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6845029
>>because the user may have more than one cdrom drive

That's why the function is named 'Get1stCDDriveLetter()' :o)
0