[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS, Active Directory question

Posted on 2002-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a new client who has an Internet Domain:  xyz.com.  They both publish a web page and have an e-mail server at a remote site.

Looking at their server today (which has never really been set up correctly) I noticed that the Windows 2000 domain seems to be named xyz.com.  This is a single server environment with 20 workstations on non-routable IPs behind a Linksys Router.

It seems to me that this is a conflict with DNS.  Am I correct about this.  Shouldn't the domain have been something like officelan.xyz.com?

Harry
0
Comment
Question by:HDWILKINS
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adowns earned 400 total points
ID: 6843163
I have several Domains with a similar setup. For the active directory I used domain names which already exist elsewhere on the web. It seems that the workstations have no problems with dns conflicts, ie. if my domain name is platt.com and I type in www.platt.com in my browser it goes to the real platt.com on the web. I'm not sure what the rules are about this, but I have about 6 domains setup like this and I have no problems at all.
To use the real domain on the web is not an issue.
To hit a web server on the intranet ... say I had a web server on my network called apache ... I would type in my web browser http://apache
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6843200
Hey guys, good question..
The answer, No.. Its a bad planning move, it does cause resolution problems, & will limit security options if you'd want to host active directory integrated dns zones and internet zones as well.
-Think about this... If your first domain controller had internet access at the time you ran dcpromo and chose to use a dns domain name that existed on the internet, you would not have been able to use the name..
-Using platt.lan or hq.platt.com garantee's no conflict with an existing internet domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6843858
There are no problems if the following conditions are met:

* All DC's are available from both the internet as well as the intranet.

* All DNS servers for that internet domain (for instance, xyz.com) must be members of the windows domain and get their data from the AD. This will guarantee that the DNS records returned are correct.

* You do not use the pure domain name as name for other services (e.g. http://xyz.com/ must not be used, but http://www.xyz.com/ can be used).

* Clients must not have names conflicting with services (e.g. you must not call a client "WWW" if you want to use "www.xyz.com" for a service).

If these are met, you should have no problems at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6845931
I'm accepting adowns answer because he says that he's done it and it works and I have an existing system that if it ain't broke, I don't want to fix - and - it seems to be working so I'm not going to fix it.

That is not to say that I think its a bad idea to run the risk of confusing DNS and if I were setting up the machine from scratch, I would have planned it differently.

Thanks everyone

Harry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6845966
I agree Harry, I wouldnt change a customers existing domain name just because it was not the recommended dns name space choice.
0