[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 Professional - Access Control

Posted on 2002-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I change the Access Control on a Win 2000 Pro from using the local User Manager to be set to use the Domain Controller's Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:HDWILKINS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6843208
-Install the 2000 remote administration package.
-connect to the domain controller with \\servername\admin$ find adminpak.msi (I think its in system32.. Install it..
-You can then open AD Users & computers locally.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6844027
Housenet,

I seem to have a mental block.  This isn't the first time I've done this but for some reason, I'm not getting it.

In Windows 98, you go to Network Properties and click on the Access tab and select User Level Access Control and enter the Domain.  I know there is a dialogue box like this somewhere in 2000 but I can't find it.

I don't want to administer the AD from the workstation, what I want to do is to assign security rights (printer, etc) from the AD list of users.

Do I still have to install adminpack?

Harry
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6844363
No, but the 2000 Pro system must be a domain member.  If it is, then the domain user list will be available in the security tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6845954
geoffryn gets the points.   For some reason when I was there yesterday, after joining the domain I couldn't see the users in the Active Directory.  Today I can.  Maybe I was blind yesterday but geoffryn is clearly correct because I can see them today.

Thanks all

Harry
0