[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compiling PHP 4.1.2 Under Linux 2.4.7-10 SMP Enterprise

Posted on 2002-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Trying to update my PHP on my servers (to fix the security hole) and I am getting the following on the make ('configure --with-mysql=/usr --with-apxs' works fine):

[root@dec1 php-4.1.2]# make
Making all in Zend
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/php-4.1.2/Zend'
/bin/sh ../libtool --silent --mode=compile gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../main   -DLINUX=22 -DEAPI -DEAPI_MM -DEAPI_MM_CORE_PATH=/var/run/httpd.mm -I../TSRM  -g -O2 -prefer-pic -c zend_language_parser.c
In file included from /usr/include/math.h:350,
                 from ../main/php_config.h:2044,
                 from zend_config.h:1,
                 from zend.h:47,
                 from zend_compile.h:24,
                 from zend_language_parser.c:148:
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h: In function `floor':
/usr/include/bits/mathinline.h:493: Internal error: Segmentation fault.
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/> for instructions.
make[1]: *** [zend_language_parser.lo] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/php-4.1.2/Zend'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

Here is some relevant system info:

[root@dec1 proc]# cat cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 1
model name      : Pentium Pro
stepping        : 9
cpu MHz         : 200.004
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
bogomips        : 398.95

processor       : 1
[same as above]
processor       : 2
[same as above]
processor       : 3
[same as above]

[root@dec1 proc]# cat meminfo
MemTotal:      4119056 kB
MemFree:       1702068 kB

Thanks.

Tony D. Berry
Lafayette, LA
0
Comment
Question by:tonyberry2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 200 total points
ID: 6902266
Quick hints:
- try to update the compiler, especially if you have the redhat gcc 2.96. Or use egcs/kgcc if you have it installed.
- try doing this on a plain (non-redhat) kernel. use latest version from kernel.org
- if you can afford some downtime do a memory test (www.memtest86.org for a good tester)

Some more details related to installed software (glibc/gcc/distro) may help

----
Radu-Adrian Feurdean
Brainbench Linux MVP
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9901561
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: pheur {http:#6902266}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0