?
Solved

Installation problems

Posted on 2002-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have written an application using VB 6.0 and I am having trouble with the installation.  I built the install using InstallShield Express.  
I am using an Access 2000 database in the application.  I included the MDAC_TYP.EXE install program in the setup.  It says that DCOM is also required for Windows 95 and 98 machines.  
1.  Do I include the DCOM install?  What if the installer is using above Windows 98?  What if the installer is using Windows ME?
2.  Should I convert the Access 2000 database to Access 97 and use DAO?
3.  In one attempt, I returned a 3706 error, which indicates the need for MDAC_TYP.EXE.  Installing MDAC_TYP returns another error.  What gives?

Thanks.

BK
0
Comment
Question by:bknouse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6843368
1. DCOM needs to be installed prior to MDAC. Can InstallShield do that. Don't you have a way in IS to detect the current OS?

2. Please no. You can use Access 2000 database using DAO if you references DAO 3.6. But if your application is developed with ADO, stick to it!

3. Which other error?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewroberts
ID: 6843437
1. Distribute DCOM exe and put it in the installation instructions for the user to run it if required.

2. DAO is optimised for jet databases, outperforms ADO, but doesn't scale as freely as ADO. ADO outshines DAO in everything except Jet Databases (MSACCESS DB's). If DAO is dead then why are still developing it?? coz it kicks but in access queries.. I love all the new features with ADO, so stick with ADO, it works fine! (ADO.NET should blow away both of 'em with speedy client-side disconnect recordsets).

3. Try installing MDAC_TYPE in safe mode. Win9x is pretty protective of these objects and keeps these babies locked sometimes (even if not in memory). Goto MSDN and get a prog called cc.exe (component checker) and have a read of this fantastic site.. displays how 'friendly' MDAC real is..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnmdac/html/data_mdacinstall.asp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zafarbhat earned 800 total points
ID: 6843516
First of all check that which version of ADO you are using, and then attach the appropriate objects from installshield, these object libraries are provided by them, and contain all dependencies. you can also download them from installshield's site. It will add all dependent object like DCOM95 for you.

You can also set the valid platforms in installshield.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6869315
any progress?
0