Solved

How can I place a command button or icon in data report in visual basic?

Posted on 2002-03-05
8
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I place a command button or icon in data report in visual basic?
0
Comment
Question by:kkps_s
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6843587
Isn't it Data Report already got a Print button at the top of it?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6843889
Sorry, miss read your question ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raama16
ID: 6843957

Sorry ! You cannot place them in data report !!!

Regards,
Ramachandra
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6844231
But you can place rptImage control and don't assign any field.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7610460
Hi kkps_s,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept raama16's comment(s) as an answer.

kkps_s, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 7612830
Well, actually this can be done! Just create a form with the buttons, then set its parent to the target Data Report.

For more information, see this PAQ question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20323141.html

cheers.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7614120
ryancys,
Thanks for the feedback.  That link seems to be right on point.  If so, then raama16's comment cannot be the correct answer.  I am changing my recommendation to:

   Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7657263
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0