?
Solved

Multiple Internet mail accounts

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have a problem with my Outlook 2000 installation.

I have set up multiple internet mail accounts that i can receive mail from but i have not found any way to select
which account to send from when sending internet mail.

Can this be done?

Any help is appreciated

--Mats
0
Comment
Question by:Genfors
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6843926
Do you have an arrow at the right side of the From box?  Have you tried clicking on the work From?  If neither of these work to your satisfaction you can always set up profiles and select a different profile when starting Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6844193
What mode is Outlook 2000 configured in? (Internet Mail Only [You have a Tools | Accounts] or Corporate/Workgroup [You have a Tools | Services])  The reasons that I ask is that Outlook 2000 Internet Mail Only allows you to pick the sending account via File | Send Using (if Word is not your email editor) or using the Options button (Account setting is about 1/2 way down).

If Outlook 2000 is configured in Corp/Workgroup, then the message will always go out the account listed first under Tools | Services | Delivery. (This mode does not support account targetting.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Genfors
ID: 6844717
Ok,

My Outlook is configured in Corp/Workgroup.

I tried to modify the delivery list and you are correct,
thanks for the tip.

If outlook fails to deliver the mail using the account first in the list will it try to use the next account available?

The reason that i ask this is that a mail sent by me was
sent using one of the other accounts, how i do not know.

--Mats
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6846163
Great question... and I don't know because I have never needed to check since I have always had a reliable connection to my mail server.

(1 WAG coming up...) I think you can check by setting the smtp server on the first account to 10.10.0.200 (IP address that can't be routed on the internet) and then try to compose/send a message.  If it drops to the second account, then you have your answer.

PS - When you change account sending order or properties, always stop/start Outlook and verify that MAPI32 is no longer running.  This ensures that something is getting caught in the loop while testing theories.

PSS - If all of your accounts are POP/IMAP/SMTP, do you need the full bits of MAPI?  The reason that I ask is that Internet Mail Only mode might be better for you.  (If you rely on MS Fax and or some PDA software that requires full MAPI support you shouldn't switch modes.)  See http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/choosingmode.htm for a pretty good breakdown of what each mode brings to the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genfors
ID: 6846545
Ok, I'll check the link.


Thank you for all your help.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134708
Ok time to clean up

-no activity
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0