Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refresh Prob - Cache

Posted on 2002-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi There
 Iam using php4 wt Apache on linuxsrever, i have a drop down menu in my site for navigation, the pages ar e called by making form submission, but the problem is once the next page is called , if i hit the back button i get page expired , u need to refresh
Is there any configraton to be changed on the web server , for the browser to cache the page because this works fine on asp wt IIS
Pramod
0
Comment
Question by:pramod_od
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6844601
hmm strange it should work.
Do you have header("no-cache..         ) into the first page ??
It could be your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod_od
ID: 6846511
no, how does php decide on cache , is there anything in php.ini
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6846999
Are you by any means using session to generate the form ?
If form is HTML one, then this won't happen for sure.

Let me know,
JD
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod_od
ID: 6847037
I am keeping sessions but it has nothing to do with the form, basically the submission calls the the file for option clicked on the  menu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6847049
No it has to do with sessions.

How you are passing session id ?
If you are not passing it manually and using PHP's enable-trans-id option then let me tell you that it would use cookies to pass on session id which has headers which may cause page to expire.

Check,

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.session-cache-limiter.php

I guess this should solve the problem,

JD
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 200 total points
ID: 6847060
Yeah,

Let me tell you,
when you do session_start call,

Just put up this statment,

session_cache_limiter('public');

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod_od
ID: 6847089
You are right JD,  prob solv pts r urs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod_od
ID: 6847106
Will this ruin my session tracking
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6847108
Great that you sorted it out !! :)

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod_od
ID: 6847552
Will my session tracking get jackd
0