Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mil & thousand Seperation of numbers

Posted on 2002-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Can anyone offer the easiest way to seperate numbers by tousand, millions, etc.
For Example:

I have a variable which is called $money
e.g. The variable takes the values: 10000 or 250000 or 4500332.

now the values should be changed to: 10 000 or 250 000 or 4 500 332
(thousand steps seperated with spaces)

I need a fast and easy solution for a variable which can be any number from 100 to 10000000
(unknown number of digits).

Thanks in advance
Mfuerlinger
0
Comment
Question by:mfuerlinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 6844033
you can use "_" and perl will trat it as digit :

10 000 or 250 000 or 4 500 332

10_000 or 250_000 or 4_500_332


if that is what you want ...

:)

or... if have 4500332 and you want to make it 4 500 332
$money = "4500332";
$money_pretty = reverse join " ",  split (/(\d{3})/, reverse $money);
print $money_pretty;

:)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6844677
perldoc -q "How can I output my numbers with commas added?"

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oleber earned 150 total points
ID: 6844745
$a=12345678;
while ($a =~ s/([0-9]+)([0-9][0-9][0-9])((" "[0-9][0-9][0-9])*)/$1 $2$3/){};
print "Fim: $a\n";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 6846693
Ha Ha Ha   ::)))))))))



very good  !!!

:::))))))))))))))))))
0