?
Solved

Apache is running fine but is not seen by IE browser on Windows 98...

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Dear all,


I installed Apache on my Wondows 98 PC. The installation went like a charm.


I specified the following setup in the httpd.conf file:

ServerName stephane
Port 80
ServerType standalone
ServerRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache"
DocumentRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/htdocs"


I start the Apache server. It is running fine in a DOS window.


Now I would like to access a page from the IE browser.


So I type in the following url:

http://stephane/


But then the browser shows a popup window that offers to connect to the Internet.


It looks like the browser does not see the Apache server.


I checked the setup in the IE browser.


In the Internet Options/Connection window, I can see that I do not use any proxy.


Any idea?

Kind Regards
Stephane
stephaneeybert@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:stephaneeybert
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6843930
try typing in IE
http://127.0.0.1/
or
http://localhost/

Result?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 6844348
To my knowledge, the ServerName directive in httpd.conf has nothing to do with the Web browser, unless you are running VIrtualHosting or for redirection.

>> ServerName stephane

Back on your scenario, you must have you computer name, in this case Stephane to be defined in the DNS, or in the hosts file.  In Win98 case, the file might be in c:\Windows\Hosts.sam or c:\Windows\System\hosts.sam.  I am quite sure that the filename is hosts.sam (just unsure about the location), Searching for the file won't take long I doubt.

http://Stephane/ might work, if you NetBios computername  (Windows style) is defined to also Stephanie (case insensitive).

lexxwern suggestion will definitely work, also try http://you.ip.address/

--- excerpt from httpd.conf (for Win32).
#
# ServerName allows you to set a host name which is sent back to clients for
# your server if it's different than the one the program would get (i.e., use
# "www" instead of the host's real name).
#
# Note: You cannot just invent host names and hope they work. The name you
# define here must be a valid DNS name for your host. If you don't understand
# this, ask your network administrator.
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
# You will have to access it by its address (e.g., http://123.45.67.89/)
# anyway, and this will make redirections work in a sensible way.
#
# 127.0.0.1 is the TCP/IP local loop-back address, often named localhost. Your
# machine always knows itself by this address. If you use Apache strictly for
# local testing and development, you may use 127.0.0.1 as the server name.
#
#ServerName new.host.name




0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 6855154
Thanks to all!
Lexwern,I had tried that before, didn'twork.
I'll try Samri suggestion.
Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 6855188
Here is the content of my host.sam file.
But even the url http://127.0.0.1 didn't work.

I'm missing something...




# Copyright (c) 1998 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP stack for Windows98
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 6855205
I don't get it. Now the suggestion of lexxwern works. I had tried it before posting the request and it didn't work. What am I doing..?
Anyway cheers to you all!
Stephane
0