Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help! CD-ROM Driver is lost !!

Posted on 2002-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi, thank you so much for your help.

i'm supposed to help a friend install re-format her hard drive. she's lost the diskette that contained her cd-rom driver.

how can i re-install windows on her pc once i've re-formatted the hard drive. there is no name on the cd-rom. is there some kind of "generic" cd-rom driver i can get online?

thank you...

marylyn
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaGal
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6843921
Yes.  If the CDRom is an ATAPI then you should be able to boot from it.  Boot the computer with the 98 (or whatever) CD in the drive.  Did it boot from the CD?  If yes, you can install from there.  If no, you can download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com which should load generic drivers and give you CD access.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6844029
You may need to go into the BIOS and set the computer to include the CD Drive in the Boot to Device options in order to boot to the CD.

If you are using Windows 98 you may have a startup diskette that came with it, boot to that with the CD in the CD drive and it will search for the drive during bootup and it should find it.  If you do not have the starup diskette, if you have another computer with Windows 98 on it go into the Add/Remove programs area, and select the Startup Disk tab and create the startup disk.

If you are using Windows 95, you will need to have the statrup diskette most likely, so you will have to go to another Windows 95 computer and create the Startup diskette if you do not have one.  Use the same instructions for Creating the 98 startup disk to create this startup diskette.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6844343
Marylyn,

She probably never had that disk.  Most OS disks include drivers under D:\WIN98 for example.  Once you fdisk the hard drive you will need to partition it (obviously you will be booting from a bootdisk in A:).  Once partitioned you will be able to choose if you want to boot with CDROM support.  Choose this and the system will load a generic CDROM driver for you to load the OS off the CD.  Then the correct CD driver can later be added from the OS disk, or downloaded off of the internet.  ww.driverguide.com is a great resource.  The OS may autodetect this hardware and ask for the OS disk.  If this happens you may not know that the drivers are being loaded for you (unless your really reading what is popping up on the screen during the first initial boot).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6844371
This file contains about 4 different generic cd drivers, just extract the zip file and copy the files to a floppy and it will create a boot disk for you.

http://www.geocities.com/jmcelveen.geo/cd_drivers.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6844400
Marylyn,

She probably never had that disk.  Most OS disks include drivers under D:\WIN98 for example.  Once you fdisk the hard drive you will need to partition it (obviously you will be booting from a bootdisk in A:).  Once partitioned you will be able to choose if you want to boot with CDROM support.  Choose this and the system will load a generic CDROM driver for you to load the OS off the CD.  Then the correct CD driver can later be added from the OS disk, or downloaded off of the internet.  ww.driverguide.com is a great resource.  The OS may autodetect this hardware and ask for the OS disk.  If this happens you may not know that the drivers are being loaded for you (unless your really reading what is popping up on the screen during the first initial boot).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 6847077
First go to the Device Manager window and click on the + to the left of CDROM, and see if the driver is installed, and if so Dbl click on the driver icon and obtain details of the driver and also check for any conflicts.  To access the Device Manager window, click on Start then Settings, Control Panel and then dbl click on the SYSTEM icon. If the driver is installed then make sure that the correct path is specified in the Autoexec.bat file.  To access the Autoexec.Bat file you will have to start the computer in DOS, and when in C:\ use the Edit Autoexec.Bat command.
If the path is set correctly, then you will have to look for a hardware problem such as loss of supply to the CD Drive.  Check that all the leads to the Drive are properly connected and no pins are bent.  Check also for any burn marks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6847114
Have you found a solution yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelissaGal
ID: 6847207

Thank you all so very much. Everyone's answer was so good that I simply took the first response to award points to. You're all terrific. Again, thank you.

Marylyn :)
0