Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

urgent:error while getting into win 98

Posted on 2002-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i log in to windows 98 i'm getting a error saying

"could not load or run 'ptsnoop.exe' specivided in the WIN.INI file. Make sure the file exists on your computer or remove the reference to it in the WIN.INI file.
and error in sysrnj.exe."

and getting into SAFE mode.

why this happens.

pls do reply,

0
Comment
Question by:poobalanr072299
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 6843986
You could possibly be infected with two different viruses.  Here is more information:


http://www.europe.f-secure.com/v-descs/blebla.shtml

http://www.europe.f-secure.com/v-descs/ptsnoop.shtml

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844035
agree with PLansdowne.

there is a free online virus scanner here

http://housecall.antivirus.com/

just click on scan without registering link, wait a few minutes for the software to initiate, tick the C: box & enable auto clean option.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 120 total points
ID: 6844723
Information in this thread on ptsnoop.  May deal with Modem or Norton.

Glenn

http://discussions.virtualdr.com/Forum1/HTML/003765.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6844726
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobalanr072299
ID: 6847034
when i tried to find ptsnoop.exe and sysrnj.exe it says no files found.

why?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 6847539
From Glenn's link:

Go to Run and type Win.ini

You should see the following:

[windows]
load=ptsnoop.exe
run=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\cmmpu.exe
NullPort=None

Make it look like this:

[windows]
load=
run=
NullPort=None

Click file then save and reboot.


With regards to the sysrnj.exe file, go to Run and type Regedit

Go to the following key (double clicking your way through much the same way as you would with Windows Explorer):

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\rnjfile\DefaultIcon\shell\open\command

In the right hand pane is there any reference to sysrnj.exe?  If so, you will have to follow the instructions in my first link for removal.

Keep in touch!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6945911
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107574.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108976.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117037.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11091505.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247855.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268532.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273872.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274386.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088037.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120122.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257022.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days you have not responded.  They will either move this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, delete it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116763
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0