Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup homepc(w/rr) as isp server

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a hp with roadrunner continually on at home.  I want to know HOW when I go to another town or
some other house.  

How can I just (dial-up) using a modem to connect to my home computer for internet access?
0
Comment
Question by:wavee78
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 100 total points
ID: 6844059
PCAnywhere is one thing that comes to mind, and you will still have the internet speed on the home computer.  You will just have to wait for screen refreshes acrss the modem.  PCAnywhere is a product made by Symantec.  http://www.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6845676
and why in the world would you want to do this, not sure about where you live but I can't drive 10 miles in any direction from my house without paying toll charges on phone calls.  That would get expensive.  Why not look into one of the free dial up services if money is the concern?  Just can't imagine this being a good idea.  As far as dialing in to your PC you will need RAS unless you want remote control like pcanywhere  but that is a pretty expensive option.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6848470
There is the option of installing "Dial Up Server" as part of the Communications portion of W98SE, and presumably later OSes. You would probably have to configure ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) in order for the remote system to get an IP address and be able to use the resources of the "server". I would imagine that, if you wanted to use File/Print sharing, you would need NetBEUI installed on both client and server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7063885
Wavee

You need to come back and close out this question.

There are two direct responses to your question and one which pointed out something you may or maynot have taken into account.

Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer
are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add to the community knowledge by sharing  it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
  --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
  --> YOU CANNOT DIRECTLY DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL
(question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


Your cooperation in keeping the queue current is appreciated.

ITsy

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155822
wavee78:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0